In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] 3349 (“Subsection (g) [now § 668dd(h)] is a technical provision which continues the regulations
now applicable to the various areas of the system[.]”)).
(2) to facilitate partnerships between the System and non-Federal entities to
promote public awareness of the resources of the System and public
participation in the conservation of those resources; and
(3) to encourage donations and other contributions by persons and organizations
to the System.
National Wildlife Refuge System Volunteer and Community Partnership Enhancement Act of
1998, Pub. L. 105-242, § 2(b), 112 Stat. 1574 (Oct. 5, 1998).
27
Section 668dd(h) states: “Regulations applicable to areas of the [National Wildlife
Refuge] System that are in effect on October 15, 1966, shall continue in effect until modified or
rescinded.” 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(h).
31
Fifth, the priority system used by the Service to select farmer-cooperators does not
comply either with the Departmental Manual or the Service Manual. Pl. MJAR 15–16; Pl. Resp.
14. The competitive requirements contained in the Departmental Manual have never been