In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] acquisitions made with appropriated funds.” Gov’t Reply 7–8. Here, the Government imports
the definition of “acquisition” as used in Title 41, Subtitle I, Subchapter II, into the meaning of
“procurement,” that delineates the scope of the CICA’s “full and open” competition requirement.
See 41 U.S.C. § 111 (defining “procurement” for purposes of Title 41, Subtitle I); see also 41
U.S.C. § 3301 (requiring “full and open competition” when an executive agency is “conducting a
procurement for property or services”). The text of section 131 makes it abundantly clear that
the definition of “acquisition” applies only to Title 41, Subtitle I, Subchapter II, and not to any
other section in Subtitle I of Chapter 41, including provisions of the CICA. See 41 U.S.C. § 131
(“In division B, the term ‘acquisition’— (1) means the process of acquiring, with appropriated
amounts, . . . property or services[.]”); see also 360Training.com, 104 Fed. Cl. at 586 (“The
definition of acquisition in [section] 131 explicitly provides that it only applies to Division B and
therefore it does not apply to [section] 111 in Division A.”). Further, the Government posits that