In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] System Volunteer and Community Partnership Act of 1998, Pub. L. 105-242, § 2, Oct. 5, 1998,
112 Stat. 1574, with the ‘projects and programs’ that § 742f(d)(2)(B) authorizes the Secretary to
approve.”). In fact, the cooperative agreements referenced in section 742f(d) 26 do not relate to
refuge farming at all. Pl. MJAR 11–12 (citing 16 U.S.C. § 742f(d)).
(2) to make surveys and investigations of the wildlife of the public domain . . . ;
and
(3) to accept donations of land and contributions of funds in furtherance of the
purposes of said sections.
16 U.S.C. § 661.
Section 664 provides:
Such areas as are made available to the Secretary of the Interior . . . shall be
administered by him directly or in accordance with cooperative agreements
entered into pursuant to the provisions of section 661 of this title and in
accordance with such rules and regulations for the conservation, maintenance, and
management of wildlife, resources thereof, and its habitat thereon[.]
16 U.S.C. § 664.
26
Section 742f(d), as amended in 2004, provides:
Notwithstanding chapter 63 of Title 31, the Secretary of the Interior may
negotiate and enter into a cooperative agreement with a partner organization,
academic institution, State or local government agency, or other person to