In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] identify a witness as required by RCFC 26(a) or (e), the party is not allowed to
use that information or witness to supply evidence on a motion, at a hearing, or at
a trial, unless the failure was substantially justified or is harmless. In addition to
or instead of this sanction, the court, on motion and after giving an opportunity to
be heard:
(A) may order payment of the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees,
caused by the failure;
(B) [not used]; and
(C) may impose other appropriate sanctions, including any of the orders listed
in RCFC 37(b)(2)(A)(i)–(vi).
RCFC 37(c)(1).
25
Section 661 provides:
For the purpose of recognizing the vital contribution of our wildlife resources to
the Nation . . . and to provide that wildlife conservation shall receive equal
consideration and be coordinated with other features of water-resource
development programs . . . for the purposes of sections 661 to 666c of this
title . . . , the Secretary of the Interior is authorized
(1) to provide assistance to, and cooperate with, Federal, State, and public or
private agencies and organizations in the development, protection, rearing,
and stocking of all species of wildlife, resources thereof, and their habitat . . . ;
29
provide assistance to, and cooperate with, Federal, State, and public or private agencies and
organizations.” Pl. MJAR 11. Therefore, the Service’s statutory authority is limited by 16
U.S.C. § 661 to agreements with the enumerated entities, not private individuals. Pl. MJAR 11.
In addition, in attempting to relate the purpose of subsection 742f(d) to refuge farming, the