In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Following the Government’s
reasoning, the purchase of supplies from “a person” to create signs to protect wildlife from errant
hikers equally would fall under the scope of the 742f(d)’s cooperative agreements, because such
supplies would “promote the stewardship of resources of the refuge.” See 16
U.S.C. § 742f(d)(2).
43
d. The Service’s Priority Selection System Violates The Federal
Grant And Cooperative Agreement Act.
Like the CICA, the FGCAA delineates requirements for federal procurement law and
uses the terms “property or services.” Compare 41 U.S.C. § 3301(a) (requiring an agency to use
“full and open competition” when procuring “property or services”), with 31 U.S.C. § 6303
(requiring that “[a]n executive agency shall use a procurement contract . . . when . . . the
principal purpose of the instrument is to acquire (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or
services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government”) (emphasis added). In
contrast, “[a]n executive agency shall use a cooperative agreement . . . when . . . the principal
purpose of the relationship is to transfer a thing of value to the State, local government, or other