In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] and organizations.” Pub. L. No. 79-732, §§ 1, 4, 60 Stat. 1080, 1080–81 (codified, as amended,
at 16 U.S.C. §§ 661, 664).
In 1956, Congress enacted the Fish and Wildlife Act to create the United States Fish and
Wildlife Service. Pub. L. No. 84-1024, § 3, 70 Stat. 1120.
In 1958, Congress enacted the Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act (the “1958 Act”),
which again amended the 1934 Act “to provide for more effective integration of a fish and
wildlife conservation program with Federal water-resource developments.” Pub. L. No. 85-
624, § 3, 72 Stat. 563 (codified as amended, at 16 U.S.C. §§ 661−64). This Act also retained the
text of the 1946 amendment, instructing the Service “to provide assistance to, and cooperate
with, Federal, State, and public or private agencies and organizations” to protect migratory birds
and wildlife habitat. Id. § 2, 72 Stat. at 563.
In 1966, Congress enacted the National Wildlife Refuge System Administration Act (the
“1996 Act”) to designate areas within the United States to be set aside for the conservation of