In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] procurement contract “to acquire (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the direct
benefit or use of the United States Government”), with 5 RM § 17.11(C)(1)(d) (“Cooperative
agreements are formal agreements executed by the Service involving the exchange of goods,
services, or privileges . . . . Care must be exercised to be certain that the goods, services, or
44
e. The 1958 Act Is Not Ambiguous And, In Any Event, 50
C.F.R. § 29.2 Cannot Exempt The Service From The
Competition In Contracting Act.
Section 4 of the 1958 Act (codified at 16 U.S.C. § 664) authorizes the Service to enter
into “cooperative agreements” in accordance with Section 1 of the 1958 Act (codified at 16
U.S.C. § 661). See 16 U.S.C. § 664 (“Such areas as are made available to the Secretary of the
Interior . . . shall be administered by him directly or in accordance with cooperative agreements
entered into pursuant to the provisions of section 661 of this title . . . for the conservation,
maintenance, and management of wildlife, [and] resources thereof[.]”). Section 661, in turn,
authorizes the Service to “cooperate with, Federal, State, and public or private agencies and
organizations in the development, protection, rearing, and stocking of all species of wildlife,