In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] only of its own jurisdiction, but also that of the lower courts in a cause under review, even
though the parties are prepared to concede it.” (internal citations and quotations omitted)).
25
benefit them financially, but to obtain their services to provide food for migratory birds and
wildlife, in exchange for the farmers’ personal use of public-owned lands. AR 46–47
(identifying only benefits to waterfowl in the list of justifications for the McNary Refuge farming
program); AR 63 (same re: Umatilla Refuge); see also 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(2) (“The mission of
the [Refuge] System is to administer a national network of lands and waters for the conservation,
management, and where appropriate, restoration, of the fish, wildlife, and plant resources and
their habitats within the United States[.]”). The fact that farmer-cooperators may profit from this
arrangement does not change their status as intermediaries. 20 As such, the cooperative farming
agreements in this case are procurements, subject to the Tucker Act.