In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Mot. 30 (citing 16 U.S.C. § 742f(d)(2)(A) (authorizing the Service to enter into cooperative
agreements “notwithstanding [the FGCAA]”)). The cooperative farming agreements are not
procurement contracts under the FGCAA, because they are not used to “acquire” farming
“services for the direct benefit or use” of the Service. Gov’t Mot. 30–31. Instead, the Service is
“providing assistance” to farmer-cooperators, by granting them “the right to farm refuge land”
and making available “farming food for wildlife.” Gov’t Mot. 30–31 (citing 31 U.S.C. § 6303).
The Government’s Reply Brief, however, also argued that a procurement under the Federal
Acquisition Regulation (“FAR”) requires use of “appropriated amounts.” Gov’t Reply 8
(quoting 41 U.S.C. § 131 (defining “acquisition” as “the process of acquiring, with appropriated
amounts, by contract for purchase or lease, property or services . . . that support the mission and
goals of an executive agency”); see also 48 C.F.R. § 2.101(b)(2) (defining “acquisition,” and
referring to the use of “appropriated funds”); 48 C.F.R. § 2.101(b)(2) (further defining
“procurement” as an “acquisition”)).
Second, the Government posits that three statutes authorize the Service to use cooperative