In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] unlawful conduct that it should have corrected in 2014—as the court expected the Service to do.
See Turner Constr. Co. v. United States, 645 F.3d 1377, 1388 (Fed. Cir. 2011) (“Injunctive relief
is appropriate if it ‘enjoin[s] the illegal action and return[s] the contract award process to the
status quo ante.’” (quoting Parcel 49C Ltd. P’ship, 31 F.3d at 1153)).
As to the fourth factor, the court also is mindful that the public interest weighs against
potential disruption of supply of migratory bird and wildlife food. See 16 U.S.C. § 701 (“The
duties and powers of the Department of the Interior include the preservation, distribution,
introduction, and restoration of game birds and other wild birds.”); see also Exec. Order No.
13,186 (Jan. 10, 2001) (“Responsibilities of Federal Agencies to Protect Migratory Birds”). The
Service, however, has sufficient time to establish a new procurement process for 2015 and