In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] The third statute, the
subsequent enactment of the National Wildlife Refuge System Volunteer and Community
Partnership Enhancement Act of 1998, as amended in 2004, also shows that Congress approved
of the Service’s use of cooperative farming agreements: “Notwithstanding [the FGCAA] . . . the
Secretary of the Interior may negotiate and enter into a cooperative agreement with a partner
organization, academic institution, State or local government agency, or other person to
implement one or more projects or programs for a refuge[.]” Gov’t Mot. 28 (quoting 16 U.S.C.
§ 742f(d)(2)(A)). In fact, the purpose of section 742f(d)(2) is to “promote the stewardship of
resources of the refuge through habitat maintenance, restoration, and improvement” and “support
the operation and maintenance of the refuge.” Gov’t Mot. 28 (quoting 16
U.S.C. § 742f(d)(2)(B)). Plaintiff’s argument—that cooperative farming agreements do not
serve the purpose of the entire 1998 Act—overlooks the enumerated purposes of the subsection
at issue.