In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] contracts); see also 360Training.com, 104 Fed. Cl. at 585 (“Whatever the agreements are called,
the [c]ourt finds that [the agency] . . . . was conducting a ‘procurement.’”). The Service did not
do so in this case. 36 Therefore, the court has determined that the Service violated the FGCAA.
36
The fact that the Refuge Manual also defines “cooperative agreements” broadly to
include acquisition of goods and services, further supports Plaintiff’s argument that the
cooperative farming agreements concern the agency’s acquisition of goods and services.
Compare 41 U.S.C. § 111 (defining “procurement”) and 31 U.S.C. § 6303 (requiring the use of a
procurement contract “to acquire (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the direct
benefit or use of the United States Government”), with 5 RM § 17.11(C)(1)(d) (“Cooperative
agreements are formal agreements executed by the Service involving the exchange of goods,
services, or privileges . . . . Care must be exercised to be certain that the goods, services, or
44
e. The 1958 Act Is Not Ambiguous And, In Any Event, 50