In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] requirements of the CICA.
c. Whether Any Of The Statutes Cited By The Government
Exempt The Service From Complying With The Competition
In Contracting Act.
The Government cites three statutes that it argues exempt the Service’s cooperative
farming agreements from the CICA.
i. The 1958 Fish And Wildlife Coordination Act.
The Government cites the 1958 Act (codified, as amended, at 16 U.S.C. §§ 661–64), as
authority for the Service to use a noncompetitive selection process in awarding cooperative
farming agreements. Gov’t Mot. 17, 25. Section 664 therein provides that refuge areas “shall be
administered by [Interior] directly or in accordance with cooperative agreements entered into
pursuant to the provisions of section 661 of this title . . . for the conservation, maintenance, and
management of wildlife[.]” 16 U.S.C. § 664 (emphasis added). In turn, section 661 authorizes
Interior “to provide assistance to, and cooperate with, Federal, State, and public or private
agencies and organizations in [supporting] all species of wildlife[.]” 16 U.S.C. § 661.