In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] have nothing to do with the cooperative farming agreements at issue here. The purpose of the
1958 Act was to “provide for more effective integration of a fish and wildlife conservation
program with Federal water-resource developments.” Pub. L. No. 85-624, 72 Stat. 563, 563. As
such, sections 661 and 664 concern agreements between the Service and other “Federal, State,
and public or private agencies and organizations” to coordinate conservation between these
various organizations. See 16 U.S.C. § 661; see also id. § 663 (requiring wildlife conservation
plans to be approved jointly by the administrating federal agency, the Secretary of the Interior,
and the head of the state wildlife resources agency); id. § 664 (allowing lands of value to
migratory birds to “be made available without cost directly to the State agency having control
over wildlife resources” if this would be “in the public interest”). For example, in order to
mitigate wildlife habitat loss due to completion of the McNary Lock and Dam Project, in 1956
the United States Department of the Army made land surrounding the resulting reservoir, known