In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] record evidence as if it were conducting a trial on the record.”); see also Meidl v. United States,
114 Fed. Cl. 607, 613 (2014) (“The standard for judgment on the administrative record, pursuant
to RCFC 52.1, is whether the plaintiff has met the burden of proof to show that the decision was
without a rational basis or not in accordance with the law, given all the disputed and undisputed
facts in the administrative record.”).
The Tucker Act, as amended by the Administrative Dispute Resolution Act, Pub. L. No.
104-320, § 12, 110 Stat. 3870, 3874 (Oct. 19, 1996), authorizes the court to adjudicate challenges
to agency decisions, under the standards set forth in the Administrative Procedure Act, 5
U.S.C. § 706. See 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(4) (“In any action under this subsection, the courts shall
review the agency’s decision pursuant to the standards set forth in section 706 of title 5.”); see
also 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A) (“The reviewing court shall . . . hold unlawful and set aside agency
action, findings, and conclusions found to be . . . arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or
otherwise not in accordance with law[.]”); see also Banknote Corp. of Am., Inc. v.