In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] amounts, by contract for purchase or lease, property or services . . . that support the mission and
goals of an executive agency”); see also 48 C.F.R. § 2.101(b)(2) (defining “acquisition,” and
referring to the use of “appropriated funds”); 48 C.F.R. § 2.101(b)(2) (further defining
“procurement” as an “acquisition”)).
Second, the Government posits that three statutes authorize the Service to use cooperative
agreements, instead of procurement contracts, when engaging farmer-cooperators. The first
statute, the 1958 Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act (16 U.S.C. §§ 661, 664), authorizes the
Service to use cooperative agreements “[f]or the purpose of . . . wildlife conservation . . . , [and
to] cooperate with Federal, State, and public or private agencies and organizations.” Gov’t Mot.
25 (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 661). The second statute, the National Wildlife Refuge System
Administration Act of 1966 (16 U.S.C. § 668dd), implicitly ratified the Service’s 1960
regulations, which provided for “[c]ooperative agreements with persons for [farming] . . . on