In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] whether the agency’s focus is on providing a service to the ultimate beneficiaries [i.e., a
procurement] or on assisting the intermediaries in providing a service [i.e., a cooperative
agreement].”)).
The National Wildlife Refuge System Administration Act of 1966 requires that the
Service manage the Refuges “for the conservation, management, and where appropriate,
restoration of the fish, wildlife, and plant resources and their habitats . . . for the benefit of
present and future generations of Americans.” Pl. Resp. 4 (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(2)).
That Act repeatedly uses the word “shall” to emphasize that the Service’s primary responsibility
is to conserve wildlife and wildlife habitat within the refuges. Pl. Resp. 4 (quoting 16
U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(3)(A) (“[E]ach refuge shall be managed to fulfill the mission of the [National
Wildlife Refuge] System[.]”); see also id. § 668dd(a)(4)(A) (“[T]he Secretary shall . . . provide
for the conservation of . . . wildlife . . . and their habitats within the [National Wildlife Refuge]
System[.]”)).