2014 IL App (1st) 121792-B
[…] justifying review of the issue." Carmichael, 343 Ill. App. 3d at 859.
¶ 25 Our first task, which we begin below, is to determine whether there was any error.
Piatkowski, 225 Ill. 2d at 565.
¶ 26 III. Defendant’s Sentence
¶ 27 Defendant was charged and convicted of UUW by a felon which provides, in relevant part:
"It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his
person or on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business
*** any firearm *** if the person has been convicted of a felony
-9-
No. 1-12-1792
***." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2010).
¶ 28 Subsection (e) of section 24-1.1 governs the classification and sentencing
for this offense and it is, as the trial court observed at sentencing, a long and
detailed paragraph. It describes, first, when, a violation shall be a Class 3 felony:
"Violation of this Section by a person not confined in a penal
institution shall be a Class 3 felony for which the person, if
sentenced to a term of imprisonment, shall be sentenced to no less
than 2 years and no more than 10 years ***." 720 ILCS
5/24-1.1(e) (West 2010).
¶ 29 Next it provides that the offense is a Class 2 felony if the defendant was previously
convicted of violating this same section:
"[A]ny second or subsequent violation shall be a Class 2 felony for
which the person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of
not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years." 720 ILCS
5/24-1.1(e) (West 2010).
As noted above, count I, of which he was convicted, appeared to charge defendant with a
"second or subsequent" violation of this same section, namely, section 24-1.1. 720 ILCS
5/24-1.1(e) (West 2010). However, the presentence report stated that defendant's prior