2014 IL App (1st) 121792-B
[…] Easley, 2014 IL 115581, ¶ 20; see also 720
ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2008). The defendant in Easley also argued that he was convicted of a
Class 3 felony and did not receive notice that he would receive a Class 2 sentence as required by
section 111-3(c). Easley, 2014 IL 115581, ¶ 13.
¶ 34 Holding that the defendant was not entitled to notice, the Easley court reasoned that the
“defendant’s entire argument is based on the faulty premise that he was found guilty of a Class 3
offense but was given a Class 2 sentence.” Easley, 2014 IL 115581, ¶ 26. The court found that
notice under section 111-3(c) was required “only when the prior conviction that would enhance the
sentence is not already an element of the offense.” Easley, 2014 IL 115581, ¶ 19; see 725 ILCS
5/111-3(c) (West 2008). The supreme court reasoned:
“The language of section 111-3(c) states that ‘the fact of such prior
conviction and the State’s intention to seek an enhanced sentence
are not elements of the offense’ ***.*** [N]otice under section
111-3(c) is not necessary when the prior conviction is a required
element of the offense. *** [O]nly one class of felony conviction is
possible for the offense as alleged in the charging instrument.”
(Emphasis in original.) Easley, 2014 IL 115581, ¶ 19 (quoting 725