2014 IL App (1st) 121792-B
[…] court found that the defendant was never entitled to notice of enhancement under section 111-3(c)
because the defendant’s sentence was never “enhanced” in the first place. Easley, 2014 IL 115581,
¶ 24. “Simply stated, [the] defendant was consistently charged with a Class 2 offense, found guilty
of a Class 2 offense, and sentenced as a Class 2 offender.” Easley, 2014 IL 115581, ¶ 26.
¶ 36 There is no meaningful distinction between Easley and the case at bar. Like the defendant
in Easley, defendant in the present case was convicted of unlawful use of a weapon by a felon
pursuant to section 24-1.1(a) and sentenced under section 24-1.1(e). See Easley, 2014 IL 115581,
¶¶ 20-21. Section 24-1.1(e) requires defendant’s conviction to be a Class 2 felony:
“[A]ny second or subsequent violation [of section 24-1.1(a)] shall
be a Class 2 felony ***. [Additionally,] [v]iolation of this Section
by a person not confined in a penal institution who has been
convicted of *** a felony in violation of Article 24 of this Code ***
is [also] a Class 2 felony ***.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2010).
In the case at bar, defendant’s prior conviction was a violation of article 24. While the trial court
- 13 -
No. 1-12-1792
did not explicitly state whether it was charging defendant with a Class 2 or Class 3 felony, it