People v. Easley, 2014 IL 115581
[…] that it intended to charge him with an enhanced Class 2 offense. Accordingly, defendant asks
-4-
this court to affirm the appellate court judgment vacating his sentence and remanding for
Class 3 sentencing.
¶ 16 This court’s primary objective in interpreting a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the
intent of the legislature. Solon v. Midwest Medical Records Ass’n, 236 Ill. 2d 433, 440 (2010).
The most reliable indication of the legislature’s intent is the language of the statute, given its
plain and ordinary meaning. Solon, 236 Ill. 2d at 440.
¶ 17 Section 111-3(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides:
“(c) When the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior conviction, the
charge shall also state the intention to seek an enhanced sentence and shall state such
prior conviction so as to give notice to the defendant. However, the fact of such prior
conviction and the State’s intention to seek an enhanced sentence are not elements of
the offense and may not be disclosed to the jury during trial unless otherwise permitted
by issues properly raised during such trial. For the purposes of this Section, ‘enhanced
sentence’ means a sentence which is increased by a prior conviction from one
classification of offense to another higher level classification of offense set forth in
Section 5-4.5-10 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-10); it does not
include an increase in the sentence applied within the same level of classification of
offense.” 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2008).
¶ 18 In People v. Jameson, 162 Ill. 2d 282, 290 (1994), this court stated that “[t]he legislature
enacted section 111-3(c) to ensure that a defendant receive notice, before trial, of the offense
with which he is charged.” (Emphasis in original.)