People v. Easley, 2014 IL 115581
[…] enhancement occurred.” Powell, 2012 IL App (1st) 102363, ¶ 11. Thus, by sentencing the
defendant according to section 24-1.1(e), the trial court simply imposed the “penalty range
established by the legislature for defendant’s conduct” rather than “impermissibly enhanc[ing]
defendant’s penalty.” Powell, 2012 IL App (1st) 102363, ¶ 12.
¶ 30 Similar to Powell, defendant’s prior conviction in this case of unlawful use of a weapon by
a felon elevated the seriousness of his current unlawful use of a weapon by a felon conviction
under section 24-1.1(e), providing that “any second or subsequent violation shall be a Class 2
felony for which the person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 3
years and not more than 14 years.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2008). Here, the trial court
sentenced defendant to a Class 2 term of nine years, well within the range authorized by section
24-1.1(e). Accordingly, we affirm the appellate court’s holding that defendant’s sentence did
not constitute an improper double enhancement.