People v. Easley, 2014 IL 115581
[…] similarly allow the State to increase the offense classification when a defendant has a
prior conviction, do not contain a notice provision.” Jameson, 162 Ill. 2d at 289-90.
In each of the 26 statutes delineated in Jameson, the prior conviction that allowed the State to
increase the offense classification was not an element of the offense.
¶ 19 In construing the language of section 111-3(c), it is clear that the notice provision applies
only when the prior conviction that would enhance the sentence is not already an element of
the offense. The language of section 111-3(c) states that “the fact of such prior conviction and
the State’s intention to seek an enhanced sentence are not elements of the offense and may not
be disclosed to the jury during trial unless otherwise permitted by issues properly raised during
such trial.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2008). This language necessarily
implies that section 111-3(c) applies only when the prior conviction is not an element of the
offense. We therefore agree with the State and conclude that notice under section 111-3(c) is