People v. Easley, 2014 IL 115581
[…] such trial.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2008). This language necessarily
implies that section 111-3(c) applies only when the prior conviction is not an element of the
offense. We therefore agree with the State and conclude that notice under section 111-3(c) is
not necessary when the prior conviction is a required element of the offense. Under these
circumstances, only one class of felony conviction is possible for the offense as alleged in the
charging instrument.
-5-
¶ 20 Here, defendant was convicted of unlawful use of a weapon by a felon pursuant to section
24-1.1(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/24-1.l(a) (West 2008)). Section 24-1.1(a)
provides, in part:
“(a) It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person or on
his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business any weapon prohibited under
Section 24-1 of this Act or any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has
been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction.” 720
ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2008).
¶ 21 Defendant was sentenced as a Class 2 offender pursuant to section 24-1.1(e) of the
Criminal Code. Section 24-1.1(e) provides, in relevant part:
“(e) Sentence. Violation of this Section by a person not confined in a penal
institution shall be a Class 3 felony for which the person *** shall be sentenced to no
less than 2 years and no more than 10 years and any second or subsequent violation
shall be a Class 2 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to a term of
imprisonment of not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years. Violation of this
Section by a person not confined in a penal institution who has been convicted of a
forcible felony, a felony in violation of Article 24 of this Code or of the Firearm
Owners Identification Card Act, stalking or aggravated stalking, or a Class 2 or greater
felony under the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, the Cannabis Control Act, or the
Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act is a Class 2 felony for
which the person shall be sentenced to not less than 3 and not more than 14 years.
Violation of this Section by a person who is on parole or mandatory supervised release
is a Class 2 felony for which the person, if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, shall
be sentenced to not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years. Violation of this
Section by a person not confined in a penal institution is a Class X felony when the
firearm possessed is a machine gun. Any person who violates this Section while
confined in a penal institution, which is a facility of the Illinois Department of
Corrections, is guilty of a Class 1 felony, if he possesses any weapon prohibited under
Section 24-1 of this Code regardless of the intent with which he possesses it, a Class X
felony if he possesses any firearm, firearm ammunition or explosive, and a Class X
felony for which the offender shall be sentenced to not less than 12 years and not more
than 50 years when the firearm possessed is a machine gun. A violation of this Section