2014 IL 115581
[…] The remaining statutes, which similarly allow the State to increase the offense
classification when a defendant has a prior conviction, do not contain a notice
provision.” Jameson, 162 Ill. 2d at 289-90.
In each of the 26 statutes delineated in Jameson, the prior conviction that allowed the
State to increase the offense classification was not an element of the offense.
¶ 19 In construing the language of section 111-3(c), it is clear that the notice provision
applies only when the prior conviction that would enhance the sentence is not already
an element of the offense. The language of section 111-3(c) states that “the fact of such
prior conviction and the State’s intention to seek an enhanced sentence are not
elements of the offense and may not be disclosed to the jury during trial unless
otherwise permitted by issues properly raised during such trial.” (Emphasis added.)
725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2008). This language necessarily implies that section
111-3(c) applies only when the prior conviction is not an element of the offense. We
therefore agree with the State and conclude that notice under section 111-3(c) is not