2014 IL 115581
[…] (Emphasis added.)
725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2008). This language necessarily implies that section
111-3(c) applies only when the prior conviction is not an element of the offense. We
therefore agree with the State and conclude that notice under section 111-3(c) is not
necessary when the prior conviction is a required element of the offense. Under these
circumstances, only one class of felony conviction is possible for the offense as alleged
in the charging instrument.
-6-
¶ 20 Here, defendant was convicted of unlawful use of a weapon by a felon pursuant to
section 24-1.1(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/24-1.l(a) (West 2008)).
Section 24-1.1(a) provides, in part:
“(a) It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person
or on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business any weapon
prohibited under Section 24-1 of this Act or any firearm or any firearm
ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this
State or any other jurisdiction.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2008).
¶ 21 Defendant was sentenced as a Class 2 offender pursuant to section 24-1.1(e) of the
Criminal Code. Section 24-1.1(e) provides, in relevant part:
“(e) Sentence. Violation of this Section by a person not confined in a penal
institution shall be a Class 3 felony for which the person *** shall be sentenced
to no less than 2 years and no more than 10 years and any second or subsequent
violation shall be a Class 2 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to a
term of imprisonment of not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years.
Violation of this Section by a person not confined in a penal institution who has
been convicted of a forcible felony, a felony in violation of Article 24 of this
Code or of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act, stalking or aggravated
stalking, or a Class 2 or greater felony under the Illinois Controlled Substances
Act, the Cannabis Control Act, or the Methamphetamine Control and
Community Protection Act is a Class 2 felony for which the person shall be
sentenced to not less than 3 and not more than 14 years. Violation of this
Section by a person who is on parole or mandatory supervised release is a Class
2 felony for which the person, if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, shall be
sentenced to not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years. Violation of this
Section by a person not confined in a penal institution is a Class X felony when
the firearm possessed is a machine gun. Any person who violates this Section
while confined in a penal institution, which is a facility of the Illinois
Department of Corrections, is guilty of a Class 1 felony, if he possesses any
weapon prohibited under Section 24-1 of this Code regardless of the intent with
which he possesses it, a Class X felony if he possesses any firearm, firearm
ammunition or explosive, and a Class X felony for which the offender shall be
sentenced to not less than 12 years and not more than 50 years when the firearm
possessed is a machine gun. A violation of this Section while wearing or in