2014 IL 115581
[…] enhancement occurred.” Powell, 2012 IL App (1st) 102363, ¶ 11. Thus, by sentencing
the defendant according to section 24-1.1(e), the trial court simply imposed the
“penalty range established by the legislature for defendant’s conduct” rather than
“impermissibly enhanc[ing] defendant’s penalty.” Powell, 2012 IL App (1st) 102363,
¶ 12.
¶ 30 Similar to Powell, defendant’s prior conviction in this case of unlawful use of a
weapon by a felon elevated the seriousness of his current unlawful use of a weapon by
a felon conviction under section 24-1.1(e), providing that “any second or subsequent
violation shall be a Class 2 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to a term of
imprisonment of not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years.” 720 ILCS
5/24-1.1(e) (West 2008). Here, the trial court sentenced defendant to a Class 2 term of
nine years, well within the range authorized by section 24-1.1(e). Accordingly, we
affirm the appellate court’s holding that defendant’s sentence did not constitute an
improper double enhancement.