2014 IL 115581
[…] section 111-3(c) that it intended to charge him with an enhanced Class 2 offense.
Accordingly, defendant asks this court to affirm the appellate court judgment vacating
his sentence and remanding for Class 3 sentencing.
¶ 16 This court’s primary objective in interpreting a statute is to ascertain and give effect
to the intent of the legislature. Solon v. Midwest Medical Records Ass’n, 236 Ill. 2d
433, 440 (2010). The most reliable indication of the legislature’s intent is the language
of the statute, given its plain and ordinary meaning. Solon, 236 Ill. 2d at 440.
¶ 17 Section 111-3(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides:
“(c) When the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior
conviction, the charge shall also state the intention to seek an enhanced
sentence and shall state such prior conviction so as to give notice to the
defendant. However, the fact of such prior conviction and the State’s intention
to seek an enhanced sentence are not elements of the offense and may not be
disclosed to the jury during trial unless otherwise permitted by issues properly
raised during such trial. For the purposes of this Section, ‘enhanced sentence’
-5-
means a sentence which is increased by a prior conviction from one
classification of offense to another higher level classification of offense set
forth in Section 5-4.5-10 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS
5/5-4.5-10); it does not include an increase in the sentence applied within the
same level of classification of offense.” 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2008).
¶ 18 In People v. Jameson, 162 Ill. 2d 282, 290 (1994), this court stated that “[t]he
legislature enacted section 111-3(c) to ensure that a defendant receive notice, before
trial, of the offense with which he is charged.” (Emphasis in original.) In Jameson, this