People v. Nowells, 2013 IL App (1st) 113209
[…] People v. Thomas, 171
Ill. 2d 207, 223 (1996). Although the trial court has discretion to impose a sentence, we
review this issue de novo because it involves a question of law. People v. Chaney, 379 Ill.
App. 3d 524, 527 (2008); see also People v. Harris, 203 Ill. 2d 111, 116 (2003) (The
-5-
construction of a statute is a question of law for which review is de novo.).
¶ 22 To prove UUW by a felon, the State must prove that the defendant knowingly possessed
a weapon or ammunition and that the defendant had previously been convicted of a felony.
720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2010). Section 24.1-1.1(e) of the UUW by a felon statute sets
forth the possible classifications and sentences for this offense:
“(e) Sentence. Violation of this Section by a person not confined in a penal institution
shall be a Class 3 felony for which the person *** shall be sentenced to no less than 2
years and no more than 10 years and any second or subsequent violation shall be a Class
2 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less
than 3 years and not more than 14 years. Violation of this Section by a person not
confined in a penal institution who has been convicted of a forcible felony, a felony
violation of Article 24 of this Code or of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act,
stalking or aggravated stalking, or a Class 2 or greater felony under the Illinois
Controlled Substances Act, the Cannabis Control Act, or the Methamphetamine Control
and Community Protection Act is a Class 2 felony for which the person shall be
sentenced to not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years.” (Emphasis added.) 720
ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2010).
“The plain language of section 24-1.1 reveals that the legislature’s intent was to keep
dangerous weapons, including but not limited to firearms, out of the hands of convicted