People v. Nowells, 2013 IL App (1st) 113209
[…] (Emphasis in original.)
People v. Jameson, 162 Ill. 2d 282, 290 (1994). In construing a statute, we look to the
language of the statute itself, as the language ordinarily provides the best evidence of the
legislature’s intent. Jameson, 162 Ill. 2d at 290. In looking at the language of this statute, it
is clear to us that the section 111-3(c) notice provision with which defendant is concerned
only applies when the prior conviction that would enhance the sentence is not already an
element of the offense. Specifically, the language of the section 111-3(c) notice provision
itself implies as much when it states “the fact of such prior conviction and the State’s
intention to seek an enhanced sentence are not elements of the offense and may not be
disclosed to the jury during trial unless otherwise permitted by issues properly raised during
-7-
such trial.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2010). Therefore, notice is not
necessary when the prior conviction is a required element of the offense, such that only one
class of felony conviction is possible for that offense as alleged in the charging instrument.