People v. Nowells, 2013 IL App (1st) 113209
[…] alleged to have been violated (“Chapter 720 Act 5 Section 24-1.1(a) of the Illinois Compiled
Statutes 1992 as amended”); the nature and elements of the offense charged (“he, knowingly
possessed on or about his person any firearm, after having been previously convicted of the
felony offense of delivery of a controlled substance under case number 02CR-15772”); and
stated defendant’s name as that of the accused. See 725 ILCS 5/111-3(a) (West 2010).
¶ 25 Defendant, however, contends that was not provided notice pursuant to section 111-3(c)
that he was being charged with a Class 2 offense of UUW by a felon.
¶ 26 Section 111-3(c) provides, in pertinent part:
“(c) When the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior conviction, the
charge shall also state the intention to seek an enhanced sentence and shall state such
prior conviction so as to give notice to the defendant. However, the fact of such prior
conviction and the State’s intention to seek an enhanced sentence are not elements of the
offense and may not be disclosed to the jury during trial unless otherwise permitted by
issues properly raised during such trial. For the purposes of this section, ‘enhanced
sentence’ means a sentence which is increased by a prior conviction from one
classification of offense to another higher level classification of offense set forth in
section 5-4.5-10 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-10); it does not
include an increase in the sentence applied within the same level of classification of
offense.” 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2010).
Defendant argues that a close reading of this section shows that he should have been
provided notice that his sentence would be enhanced to a Class 2 sentence. Our supreme
court has stated, “[t]he legislature enacted section 111-3(c) to ensure that a defendant