People v. Nowells, 2013 IL App (1st) 113209
[…] and Community Protection Act is a Class 2 felony for which the person shall be
sentenced to not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years.” (Emphasis added.) 720
ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2010).
“The plain language of section 24-1.1 reveals that the legislature’s intent was to keep
dangerous weapons, including but not limited to firearms, out of the hands of convicted
felons in any situation whether it be in the privacy of their own home or in a public place.”
(Emphasis omitted.) People v. Kelly, 347 Ill. App. 3d 163, 167 (2004).
¶ 23 Section 111-3(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure delineates what must be included
in a criminal charge:
“Form of charge.
(a) A charge shall be in writing and allege the commission of an offense by:
(1) Stating the name of the offense;
(2) Citing the statutory provision alleged to have been violated;
(3) Setting forth the nature and elements of the offense charged;
(4) Stating the date and county of the offense as definitely as can be done; and
(5) Stating the name of the accused, if known, and if not known, designate the
accused by any name or description by which he can be identified with reasonable
certainty.” 725 ILCS 5/111-3(a) (West 2010).
¶ 24 Here, the charging instrument read, in pertinent part:
“The State’s Attorney of Cook County now appears before the Circuit Court of Cook