People v. Nowells, 2013 IL App (1st) 113209
[…] that he, having previously been convicted of the felony offense of delivery of a controlled
substance, was found in possession of a gun. The charging instrument alleged that the prior
felony of which defendant had been convicted was his prior conviction of delivery of a
controlled substance. The section 111-3(c) notice provision does not apply in the instant case
because the State did not seek to enhance defendant’s sentence; as alleged in the indictment,
defendant’s Class 2 sentence was the only statutorily allowed sentence available in this
situation. See 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2010) (“Violation of this section by a person not
confined in a penal institution who has been convicted of *** a Class 2 or greater felony
under the Illinois Controlled Substances Act *** is a Class 2 felony for which the person
shall be sentenced to not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years.”); see also, e.g.,
People v. Powell, 2012 IL App (1st) 102363, ¶ 12 (finding, in context of inquiry into whether
trial court imposed an impermissible double enhancement in a UUW by a felon conviction,
that “[t]he flaw in defendant’s reasoning is that the sentencing court did not determine that