Filed 5/13/10 NO. 4-08-0752
[…] N.E.2d 892, 896-97 (2009). The State chose to do so by estab-
- 6 -
lishing defendant had a 1996 felony conviction under the Con-
trolled Substances Act. The State introduced no evidence to the
jury in an attempt to prove defendant had a 1993 felony convic-
tion for unlawful possession of a weapon by a felon. Needless to
say, the jury never found defendant had that 1993 felony convic-
tion beyond a reasonable doubt. If the State had intended to
enhance defendant's charge from a Class 3 to a Class 2 felony
because of his 1993 felony conviction for unlawful possession of
a weapon by a felon, section 111-3(c) of the Code of Criminal
Procedure of 1963 required the State to not only state its
intention of increasing the classification of his offense based
on a prior conviction but to also "state such prior conviction so
as to give notice to the defendant." 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West
2008). The State did not do so.
Further, while in most instances, the fact of such
prior conviction and the State's intention to seek an enhanced
sentence are not elements of the offense and may not be disclosed