In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Id. The Court
held oral argument on petitioner’s motion. After careful consideration of the
medical records, testimony, medical literature in the record, the decision below, and
the arguments of counsel, this opinion issues.
-21-
II. DISCUSSION
A. Legal Standards
1. The Court’s Standard of Review of a Special Master’s Decision
Under the Vaccine Act, a special master must award compensation if, “on the
record as a whole,” she finds “that the petitioner has demonstrated by a
preponderance of the evidence” the claims of the petition. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-
13(a)(1)(A) (2012). By this same standard, a special master must find that nothing
else is responsible for causing the injury. Id. § 300aa-13(a)(1)(B). “The special
master or court may not make such a finding based on the claims of a petitioner
alone, unsubstantiated by medical records or by medical opinion.” Id. § 300aa-
13(a)(1). A special master must consider all the “relevant medical and scientific
evidence contained in the record,” including any “diagnosis, conclusion, medical
judgment, or autopsy . . . regarding the nature, causation, and aggravation of the
petitioner’s illness, disability, injury, condition, or death” and “the results of any
diagnostic or evaluative test which are contained in the record and the summaries
and conclusions.” Id. § 300aa-13(b)(1). The Act further specifies that “[a]ny such
diagnosis, conclusion, judgment, test result, report, or summary shall not be binding
on the special master or court.” Id. A special master is entrusted with evaluating
the “weight to be afforded to any” of these sources of information. Id. A special
master’s “assessments of the credibility of the witnesses” are “virtually
unchallengeable on appeal.” Lampe v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 219 F.3d