United States v. C.H. Robinson Company
[…] See 19 U.S.C. § 1553(a). A bonded carrier transporting merchandise pursuant to a T&E entry must comply with certain regulations govern- ing the receipt, safekeeping, and disposition of bonded 1 Indeed, this court has acknowledged the expertise of the Court of International Trade in these matters is often reflected in its informed decisions. See Diamond Sawblades Mfrs. Coal. v. United States, 612 F.3d 1348, 1356 (Fed. Cir. 2010). 8 US v. C.H. ROBINSON COMPANY merchandise. Under 19 C.F.R. § 18.8(a), the bonded carrier is responsible for any “shortage, irregular delivery, or nondelivery at the port of destination or exportation of bonded merchandise received by it for carriage.” 19 C.F.R. § 18.8(a). The bonded carrier may be liable for liquidated damages under the carrier’s bond for any such shortage, failure to deliver, or irregular delivery. Id. § 18.8(b).