2 US v. C.H. ROBINSON COMPANY
[…] ly used when merchandise is to be exported at a port
other than the port of entry. See 19 U.S.C. § 1553(a). A
bonded carrier transporting merchandise pursuant to a
T&E entry must comply with certain regulations govern-
ing the receipt, safekeeping, and disposition of bonded
1 Indeed, this court has acknowledged the expertise
of the Court of International Trade in these matters is
often reflected in its informed decisions. See Diamond
Sawblades Mfrs. Coal. v. United States, 612 F.3d 1348,
1356 (Fed. Cir. 2010).
8 US v. C.H. ROBINSON COMPANY
merchandise. Under 19 C.F.R. § 18.8(a), the bonded
carrier is responsible for any “shortage, irregular delivery,
or nondelivery at the port of destination or exportation of
bonded merchandise received by it for carriage.”
19 C.F.R. § 18.8(a). The bonded carrier may be liable for
liquidated damages under the carrier’s bond for any such
shortage, failure to deliver, or irregular delivery. Id.
§ 18.8(b). Additionally, the bonded carrier may be liable
for duties:
(c) In addition to the penalties described in para-