I. Introduction
[…] 19 C.F.R. § 18.8(d) (emphasis added). In accordance with this section, the procedures for the notice, application, protestation and mitigation of liquidated damages or penalty assessments is governed by 19 C.F.R. § 172. Section 172.22(b), the subsection primarily at issue, states in relevant part:
Payment of mitigated or cancellation amount as accord and satisfaction. Payment of a mitigated or cancellation amount in compliance with an administrative decision on a petition or supplemental petition for relief will be considered an election of administrative proceedings and full disposition of the case. Payment of a mitigated or cancellation amount will act as an accord and satisfaction of the Government claim. Payment of a mitigated or cancellation amount will never serve as a bar to filing a supplemental petition for relief.
19 C.F.R. § 172.22(b) (emphasis added).
B. Defendant’s Arguments
Defendant argues that Plaintiff is barred from bringing this claim because it elected administrative proceedings by paying the mitigated liquidated damages amount to Customs in accordance with section 172.22(b).