I. Introduction
[…] Defendant attempts to characterize Plaintiffs payment as a payment of duties and argues that the fact that Trayco arose under 19 U.S.C. § 1592, and this case arises under 19 U.S.C. § 1553, is a critical distinction. Although section 1592 deals explicitly with penalties, a careful analysis of the statutory and regulatory framework demonstrates that the payment made by Plaintiff in this case is also a penalty, and thus within the parameters established by Trayco.
19 C.F.R. § 18.8 reads in relevant part:
(a) The initial bonded carrier shall be responsible for shortage, irregular delivery, or nondelivery at the port of destination or exportation of bonded merchandise received by it for carriage. ...
(b) Carriers shall be liable for payment of liquidated damages under the carriers bond for any shortage, failure to deliver, or irregular delivery, as provided in such bond.
(c) In addition to the penalties described in paragraph (b) of this section, the carrier shall pay any internal-revenue taxes, duties, or other taxes accruing to the United States on the missing merchandise ____
(d) In any case in which liquidated damages are imposed in accordance with this section and the Fines, Penalties, and Forfeitures Officer is satisfied by evidence submitted to him with a petition for relief filed in accordance with the provisions of Part 172 of this chapter ... [he] may cancel such claim upon the payment of any lesser amount or without the payment of any amount as may be deemed appropriate under the law and in view of the circumstances.
19 C.F.R. § 18.8 (emphasis added). There is ample evidence in the language of the statute and its corresponding regulations indicating that liquidated damages are penal in nature. In contrast, there is little evidence in the statute or regulations that the liquidated damages are payments for import duties.5 In fact, liquidated damages are characterized *657as penalties throughout the statutory framework. For example, in section 18.8(b), the regulation states that “[c]arriers shall be liable for payment of liquidated damages under the carriers bond for any shortage, failure to deliver, or irregular delivery, as provided in such bond.” Section 18.8(c) adds that “[i]n addition to the penalties described in paragraph (b) of this section, the carrier shall pay any internal-revenue taxes, duties, or other taxes accruing to the United States on the missing merchandise ____” (emphasis added). Further evidence that the liquidated damages are penal in nature is found in section 18.8(e)(1), which describes payments made under the section as “[p]enalties imposed as liquidated damages____”