I. Introduction
[…] Subsequent to that decision, the regulation was amended, ostensibly to address this deficiency and expressly address the issue of judicial review. Plaintiff contends that the amended language still fails to adequately place parties on notice that the opportunity for judicial review would be precluded by payment of a mitigated amount.
Although regulation as amended remains void of any explicit reference to judicial review, the Court nevertheless finds that language in the regulation is sufficient to provide the notice lacking in Trayco. Section 172.22(b) states:
Payment of mitigated or cancellation amount as accord and satisfaction. Payment of a mitigated or cancellation amount in compliance with an administrative decision on a petition or supplemental petition for relief will be considered an election of administrative proceedings and full disposition of the case. Payment of a mitigated or cancellation amount will act as an accord and satisfaction of the Government claim. Payment of a mitigated or cancellation amount will never serve as a bar to filing a supplemental petition for relief.
19 C.F.R. § 172.22(b). Plaintiff concedes that the above language constitutes at least an accord and satisfaction of administrative claims: “ ‘accord and satisfaction’ language in Section 172.22(b) speaks only to the resolution of the administration petition process.”