PRECEDENTIAL
[…] held that even if dispute resolution pursuant to a CBA and a
state law would require addressing “precisely the same set of
facts, as long as the state-law claim can be resolved without
interpreting the agreement itself, the claim is ‘independent’ of
the agreement for § 301 pre-emption purposes.” Lingle, 486
U.S. at 410.
Furthermore, Ҥ 301 cannot be read broadly to pre-
empt nonnegotiable rights conferred on individual employees
as a matter of state law.” Livadas v. Bradshaw, 512 U.S. 107,
123 (1994). The right to prevailing wages is just such an
inalienable right. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:11-56.40 (allowing
workers to bring private actions to recover wages under the
PWA and providing that “any agreement between such
workman and the employer to work for less than such
12
prevailing wage shall be no defense to the action.”); accord
Cipparulo v. David Friedland Painting Co., 353 A.2d 105,
106 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 1976). “[Section] 301 pre-
emption merely ensures that federal law will be the basis for
interpreting collective-bargaining agreements, and says