People v. Brooks CA1/4
[…] (People v. Lindberg (2008) 45 Cal.4th 1, 23.) In comparison to evidence relevant to other issues, such as identity or planning, the standard for evidence relevant to intent requires “[t]he least degree of similarity.” (People v. Ewoldt (1994) 7 Cal.4th 380, 402.) Thus, “a distinctive similarity . . . is often unnecessary” when the uncharged offense serves as circumstantial evidence of intent. (People v. Nible (1988) 200 Cal.App.3d 838, 848, italics omitted.) Section 403, subdivision (a) provides that, where the relevance of evidence “depends on the existence of [a] preliminary fact,” that evidence is “inadmissible unless the [trial] court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact.” Alternatively, the court may conditionally admit the evidence under section 403, subdivision (b), “subject to evidence of the preliminary fact being supplied later in the course of the trial.”