Filed 7/30/14 P. v. Martin CA2/1
[…] the backyard of a house about 500 feet from Virginia Avenue Park. At Birdsong’s
preliminary hearing the K9 officer had testified that when Birdsong was pulled from
under the van he had said, “Man, they was shooting at me.”
But the trial court ruled before the officer’s trial testimony that Birdsong’s
statement would be excluded. However, Birdsong later argued that the prosecution
“opened the door” to that evidence when the officer testified at trial that when the dog
was pulling him from under the van, Birdsong had said, “I give up, I give up.”
Evidence Code section 356 provides that where part of a declaration is given in
evidence by one party, “the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an
adverse party . . . .” Apparently relying on that provision, Birdsong’s counsel argued that
the statement that “Man, they was shooting at me,” should be admissible as a part of the
evidence that he said, “I give up, I give up.” And when the court reaffirmed its refusal to