Sanchez v. Newhope Capital CA4/3
[…] (Rodriguez, at p. 1027; Marin, supra, 89 Cal.App.4th at p. 1049.) Second, the Settlement Agreement includes an integration clause, which states the agreement contains the parties’ entire understanding and agreement and no other representations “shall be deemed in any way to exist or bind any of the Parties hereto.” That clause prevents the Sanchezes from varying the terms of the signed Settlement Agreement based on e-mails exchanged during negotiations. (Civ. Code, § 1625 [“The execution of a contract in writing . . . supersedes all the negotiations or stipulations concerning its matter which preceded or accompanied the execution of the instrument”]; § 1856, subd. (a) [“Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to the terms included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of a prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement”].)5 Sanchezes point is just that, a summary.