Sanchez v. Newhope Capital CA4/3
[…] Alternatively, the Sanchezes contend their attorney’s mistaken belief the release of the other defendants had been removed from the Settlement Agreement constituted a unilateral mistake of fact vitiating their consent. Neither of these purported mistakes provides a proper ground for avoiding the partial release in the signed Settlement Agreement. A mutual or unilateral mistake of fact may allow a party to rescind or reform a contract because it vitiates a party’s consent to the contract or to a particular term. (Civ. Code, § 1689, subd. (b)(1) [“A party to a contract may rescind the contract in the following cases: [¶] (1) If the consent of the party rescinding, or of any party jointly 16 contracting with him, was given by mistake . . .]; Civ. Code, § 3399 [“When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention . . .”].) Because a mistake of fact vitiates a party’s consent (see Civ. Code, § 1567), it also may provide the basis for denying a section 664.6 motion or finding a settlement does not include a particular term.