Sanchez v. Newhope Capital CA4/3
[…] It does not purport to be an exhaustive statement of every term of the settlement and does not prevent Newhope from arguing the partial release included in the Settlement Agreement is an agreed-upon term of the settlement. 5 Section 1856 creates an exception to the parol evidence rule that allows a party to introduce extrinsic evidence that contradicts the terms of a written contract when there is a claim of mistake, but that exception limits the extrinsic evidence to the mistake issue only. (§ 1856, subd. (e) [“Where a mistake or imperfection of the writing is put in issue by the pleadings, this section does not exclude evidence relevant to that issue”].) At this point, we are considering only whether there was mutual consent and therefore these 14 Third, these two e-mails, if considered, do not demonstrate the trial court erred in concluding the parties mutually consented to the limited release of the other defendants.