Jovita C. Ibeagwa v. State of Florida
[…] The appellant did not return home at this time and instead continued to work. At around 10:00 p.m., she received a call to return home immediately as there had been an accident. At some 2 time between the time the appellant left for work and approximately 10:00 p.m., the children gained access to a neighbor’s pool and drowned. The appellant was charged with two counts of aggravated manslaughter of a child by culpable negligence under section 782.07(3), Florida Statutes (2010), which provides, A person who causes the death of any person under the age of 18 by culpable negligence under s. 827.03(3) commits aggravated manslaughter of a child, a felony of the first degree. . . . Section 827.03(3) defines “neglect of a child” to include a “caregiver’s failure or omission to provide a child with the care, supervision, and services necessary to maintain the child’s physical and mental health. . . .” “Neglect may be based upon repeated conduct or on a single isolated incident or omission. . . .” § 827.03(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2010). Child neglect is criminalized when a person “willfully or by culpable negligence neglects a child.” § 827.03(3)(b), Fla. Stat. (2010).