An Appeal from the Circuit Court for Miami-Dade County, Diane V. Ward,
[…] 5
“surplus proceeds shall be applied to and used towards pay-off of the existing first
mortgage held by [Wells Fargo].” This appeal followed.
II. Analysis
The issue in this case is whether the trial court erred in entering an order
disbursing the surplus proceeds from a foreclosure sale to the buyer so that the
buyer would use the proceeds to reduce the amount due on a superior lien.
Because the issue before this court is purely a question of law, our review is de
novo. See Armstrong v. Harris, 773 So. 2d 7, 11 (Fla. 2000).
Section 45.032(2) of the Florida Statutes creates a rebuttable presumption
that the owner of record receives all “surplus funds after payment of subordinate
lienholders who have timely filed a claim.” Section 45.032(1)(a), Florida Statutes
(2013), defines the “owner of record” as the person who appears to be the owner of
the property “that is the subject of the foreclosure proceeding on the date of the
filing of the lis pendens.” While the statutory presumption is “rebuttable,” section
45.032(2) expressly delineates the circumstances under which the presumption
may be rebutted, i.e., where the owner has assigned such surplus funds rights to an