An Appeal from the Circuit Court for Miami-Dade County, Diane V. Ward,
[…] Nocari argued the Pinedas should not be unjustly enriched by recouping the
surplus funds and then not paying Wells Fargo, especially in light of the fact the
Pinedas had filed for bankruptcy and received a discharge of their debt owed to
Wells Fargo.
3
The Pinedas opposed Nocari’s motion, arguing third-party purchasers such
as Nocari are not entitled to control or direct surplus funds; the Pinedas also moved
for an order disbursing the funds to themselves. The Pinedas contended they had
priority in the distribution of the surplus funds pursuant to section 45.032(2),
Florida Statutes (2013). Section 45.032(2) reads, in relevant part, “There is
established a rebuttable legal presumption that the owner of record on the date of
the filing of a lis pendens is the person entitled to surplus funds after payment of
subordinate lienholders who have timely filed a claim.”
Wells Fargo responded to Nocari’s motion to disburse surplus funds,
contending Nocari is a non-interested third party with whom Wells Fargo has no
privity and against whom Wells Fargo should not be forced to mitigate its
damages.