Rodriguez v. Federal National Mortgage Ass'n
[…] (“NERS”), filed a claim for the surplus funds. More than sixty days after the clerk issued the certificate of disbursements, Luzupozo asked the court to release the surplus funds to pay off liens on the foreclosed property that were alleged to be inferior to FNMA’s mortgage. The trial court granted Luzupozo’s request and ordered the clerk to disburse the surplus funds to pay off the liens detailed in Luzupozo’s motion. The Rodriguezes and NERS now appeal. Section 45.032, Florida Statutes (2016), creates a rebuttable presumption that the owner of record is entitled to receive all “surplus funds after the payment of subordinate lienholders who have timely filed a claim.” Section 45.032(1)(a) defines the “owner of record” as the person who appears to be the owner of the property “that is the subject of the foreclosure proceedings on the date of the filing of the lis pendens.” “Subordinate lienholder” is defined to mean “the holder of a subordinate lien shown on the face of the pleadings as an encumbrance on the property.” Id. § 45.032(1)(b).