Taylor v. State
[…] exposure and assault. We find no merit in the arguments raised with regard to his

conviction and sentence on the assault charge and therefore affirm the conviction

and sentence on that count without discussion. However, we reverse Taylor’s

conviction and sentence for indecent exposure because the evidence adduced

below, when viewed in a light most favorable to the State, was insufficient to

demonstrate that Taylor exposed or exhibited his sexual organs in a place intended

or designed to be frequented or resorted to by the public. See §800.03, Fla. Stat.

(2012) (in pertinent part, making it “unlawful to expose or exhibit one’s sexual

organs in public or on the private premises of another, or so near thereto as to be

seen from such private premises”); Fla. Std. Jury Instr. (Criminal) 11.9 (defining a

“public place” as “any place intended or designed to be frequented or resorted to

by the public”); Basulto-Rodriguez v. State, 95 So. 3d 403, 406 n.5 (Fla. 3d DCA

2012) (“We review de novo the trial court’s denial of a motion for JOA, to