Third District Court of Appeal
[…] 3 The homestead exemption also provides certain tax protections, but those
provisions are not germane to the issues presented in this case.
4 Osborne also noted that the homestead exemption protection is so rigorous that
even a debtor who fails to observe these statutory declarations and claim the
7
Am., Inc., 402 So. 2d 486, 488 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981) (allowing post-levy
designation of homestead under section 222.02).
Once a homeowner has claimed a homestead exemption, the sheriff cannot
levy against the property unless the creditor prevails against the homeowner’s
claimed homestead exemption. Section 222.10 provides that: “The circuit courts
have equity jurisdiction . . . to determine whether any property, real or personal,
claimed to be exempt, is so exempt.” Westport, however, convinced the county
court that it did not need to make a homestead exemption determination, thereby
avoiding the necessity of applying section 222.10. Westport claimed, and the
county and circuit courts found, that because Westport conceded for purposes of its