Third District Court of Appeal
[…] Sepulveda’s Notice of Homestead, even if valid, was wholly irrelevant; and (3)
even if section 222.10 applied, the county court had concurrent jurisdiction to
determine homestead exemptions so long as the other jurisdictional requirements
were met.
Despite Sepulveda’s Notice of Homestead, the county court denied
Sepulveda’s motion to dismiss and granted Westport’s motion to allow the pending
levy sale, finding that “the lien of the Final Judgment on the subject [Polk County]
Property, recorded on October 18, 2005, in the Public Records of Polk County,
2 Section 222.10 grants Florida’s circuit courts equity jurisdiction over homestead
exemption disputes. It reads, in full:
The circuit courts have equity jurisdiction upon bill filed by a creditor
or other person interested in enforcing any unsatisfied judgment or
decree, to determine whether any property, real or personal,
claimed to be exempt, is so exempt, and in case it be not exempt, the
court shall, by its decree subject it, or so much thereof as may be
necessary, to the satisfaction of said judgment or decree and may
enjoin the sheriff or other officer from setting apart as exempt
property, real or personal, which is not exempt, and may annul all
exemptions made and set apart by the sheriff or other officer.
(emphasis added).
4
Florida, has priority over the subsequently acquired title interest and homestead
status of Daniel Sepulveda.” The county court, therefore, essentially found that it
was ruling only on a priority of lien issue rather than making a homestead
exemption determination.