Third District Court of Appeal
[…] are to read statutes holistically and give some effect to the terms adopted by the
legislature. See Heart of Adoptions, Inc. v. J.A., 963 So. 2d 189, 198 (Fla. 2007)
(“[Florida courts] are required to give effect to ‘every word, phrase, sentence, and
part of the statute, if possible, and words in a statute should not be construed as
mere surplusage.’” (quoting Am. Home Assur. Co. v. Plaza Materials Corp., 908
So. 2d 360, 366 (Fla. 2005))).
It is clear that the equity jurisdiction of the county courts must yield to a
specific grant of equitable jurisdiction to the circuit courts. § 34.01(4) (“Judges of
county courts may hear all matters in equity involved in any case . . . except as
otherwise restricted by the State Constitution or the laws of Florida.”
(emphasis added)). And section 222.10 provides that, “The circuit courts have
equity jurisdiction . . . to determine whether any property, real or personal, claimed
to be exempt [as homestead], is so exempt.” Because the circuit and county courts