Third District Court of Appeal
[…] (a) In all actions at law not cognizable by the county courts;
....
(c) In all cases in equity[6] including all cases relating to juveniles
except traffic offenses as provided in chapters 316 and 985;
6 A determination of the validity of a claimed homestead exemption under section
11
....
(g) In all actions involving the title and boundaries of real property.
(emphasis added).
Prior to 1990, county courts had no jurisdiction over cases in equity.
However, in 1990, the legislature amended section 34.01 of the Florida statutes by
adding subsection (4). Subsection (4) grants, to a limited degree, equitable
jurisdiction to county courts. Specifically, subsection 34.01(4) provides: “Judges
of county courts may hear all matters in equity involved in any case within the
jurisdictional amount of the county court [$15,000 or less], except as otherwise
restricted by the State Constitution or the laws of Florida.” (emphasis added).
The tension between the exclusive grant of jurisdiction to the circuit courts
over “all cases in equity” in section 26.012(2)(c), and the subsequent 1990
amendment stating that county courts “may hear all matters in equity” so long as