Third District Court of Appeal
[…] part of the statute, if possible, and words in a statute should not be construed as
mere surplusage.’” (quoting Am. Home Assur. Co. v. Plaza Materials Corp., 908
So. 2d 360, 366 (Fla. 2005))).
It is clear that the equity jurisdiction of the county courts must yield to a
specific grant of equitable jurisdiction to the circuit courts. § 34.01(4) (“Judges of
county courts may hear all matters in equity involved in any case . . . except as
otherwise restricted by the State Constitution or the laws of Florida.”
(emphasis added)). And section 222.10 provides that, “The circuit courts have
equity jurisdiction . . . to determine whether any property, real or personal, claimed
to be exempt [as homestead], is so exempt.” Because the circuit and county courts
already have concurrent jurisdiction over equitable actions involving $15,000 or
less, Alexdex, 641 So. 2d at 862, section 222.10 would be of no consequence if it
14