S13A1745. DARLING INTERNATIONAL, INC. v. CARTER et al.
[…] entity.
“Any circumstance which would place a man of ordinary prudence fully
upon his guard, and induce serious inquiry, is sufficient to constitute notice of
a prior unrecorded deed.” (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Montgomery v.
Barrow, 286 Ga. 896, 897 (1) (692 SE2d 351) (2010) (an issue of fact was
created as to whether the purchaser was a bona fide purchaser without notice of
prior unrecorded deeds where a representative of the corporation that purchased
the property admitted he had been told unrecorded deeds to the property
existed). See also OCGA § 23-1-17 (“Notice sufficient to excite attention and
put a party on inquiry shall be notice of everything to which it is afterwards
found that such inquiry might have led. Ignorance of a fact due to negligence
shall be equivalent to knowledge in fixing the rights of parties.”). In this case,
however, it is not an unrecorded deed but a fact wholly outside the chain of title
that the Carter heirs claim should have placed Darling on notice and created a
duty to conduct an inquiry into it. Circumstances that have been deemed