S13A1745. DARLING INTERNATIONAL, INC. v. CARTER et al.
[…] court found that the 2003 transfer of title to Southeastern Maintenance, a private
developer, thirty years after the initial condemnation, was invalid because
neither Bacon County nor the City of Alma ever formulated a new economic
development plan that encompassed an alternative use of the condemned
property. We find no authority for the proposition that, at the time of the
conveyance involved in this case, a governing authority was required to
reformulate a new development plan for an alternative public use of condemned
property once its original use was abandoned.
Pursuant to OCGA § 36-61-9 (c), with respect to property that a
municipality or county seeks to acquire in accordance with the Urban
Redevelopment Law, “[u]nless the property is to be acquired for the purpose of
devoting it to a public use,” it may be acquired through the exercise of the power
of eminent domain only after the condemning entity has adopted an urban
redevelopment plan authorizing the exercise of eminent domain by the agency
to acquire the property, the owner of the real property to be acquired has been
14