Darling International, Inc. v. Carter
[…] “Any circumstance which would place a man of ordinary prudence fully upon his guard, and induce serious inquiry, is sufficient to constitute notice of a prior unrecorded deed.” (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Montgomery v. Barrow, 286 Ga. 896, 897 (1) (692 SE2d 351) (2010) (an issue of fact was created as to whether the purchaser was a bona fide purchaser without notice of prior unrecorded deeds where a representative of the corporation that purchased the property admitted he had been told unrecorded deeds to the property existed). See also OCGA § 23-1-17 (“Notice sufficient to excite attention and put a party on inquiry shall be notice of everything to which it is afterwards found that such inquiry might have led. Ignorance of a fact due to negligence shall be equivalent to knowledge in fixing the rights of parties.”). In this case, however, it is not an unrecorded deed but a fact wholly outside the chain of title that the Carter heirs claim should have placed Darling on notice and created a duty to conduct an inquiry into it.