A14A1547. CITY OF SANDY SPRINGS et al. v. MILLS.
[…] 33 (a).
As more fully set out in the majority opinion, Christopher Mills filed a
complaint for declaratory judgment after the City of Sandy Springs (“City”) declined
to issue him a permit to allow him to build a single-family home on a portion of a
one-acre parcel of land that formerly had been deeded for the purpose of a family
burial ground. This action is governed by a statutory scheme enacted in 1991, in
which the legislature expanded the provisions governing the use and development of
burial grounds and cemeteries, including providing for criminal penalties for
violations. See OCGA §§ 36-72-1 to 36-72-16; Ga. L. 1991, p. 924, § 3 (hereinafter
the “Act”).2 In so doing, the legislature declared “that human remains and burial
objects are not property to be owned by the person or entity which owns the land or
water where the human remains and burial objects are interred or discovered, but
human remains and burial objects are a part of the finite, irreplaceable, and
nonrenewable cultural heritage of the people of Georgia which should be protected.”
OCGA § 36-72-1 (a).
2
Prior to 1991, more limited provisions were in place relating to disturbing
burial grounds for land development. See Ga. L. 1991, p. 924, §§ 1 and 2.
2
With respect to this case, OCGA § 36-72-4 requires an owner of property that