A14A1547. CITY OF SANDY SPRINGS et al. v. MILLS.
[…] “burial ground” for which a permit is required. Mills contends that the portion of the
property where he intends to build a home is not, whereas the City asserts that the
entire parcel is a burial ground.
The term “burial ground” is defined in the Act as “an area dedicated to and
used for interment of human remains. The term shall include privately owned burial
plots, individually and collectively, once human remains have been buried therein.
The fact that the area was used for burial purposes shall be evidence that it was set
aside for burial purposes.”3 OCGA § 36-72-2 (3). Accordingly, two things are
3
Similarly, OCGA § 36-72-2 (5) defines a cemetery as “any land or structure
in this state dedicated to and used for interment of human remains. It may be either
3
required for an area of land to be considered a burial ground – that the area has been
dedicated for the interment of human remains and that the area has been used for the
interment of human remains.
The facts of this case show without dispute that the approximately one-acre