CITY OF SANDY SPRINGS Et Al. v. MILLS
[…] Accordingly, I do not believe that the failure to secure a ruling on these issues forecloses their review at some later juncture.

*718Wendell K. Willard, Constangy, Brooks & Smith, W. Wright Mitchell, for appellants. Busch White Norton, Christopher M. Porterfield, Samantha L. Gunnison, for appellee.

Accordingly, this case lacks precedential value. See Court of Appeals Rule 33 (a).

Prior to 1991, more limited provisions were in place relating to disturbing burial grounds for land development. See Ga. L. 1991, p. 924, §§ 1, 2.

Similarly, OCGA § 36-72-2 (5) defines a cemetery as “any land or structure in this state dedicated to and used for interment of human remains. It may be either a burial park for earth interments or a mausoleum for vault or crypt interments or a combination of one or more thereof.”

I would reject Mills’ assertion that only the land where human remains have been interred has been “used” for purposes of defining the burial ground.