S13G0657. ABDEL-SAMED et al. v. DAILEY et al.
[…] Abdel-Samed
and Epps provided emergency medical services to Ryan through their
examination and diagnosis of his medical condition and their efforts to transfer
him to a hand surgeon. Moreover, unlike in Crewey, it is undisputed that these
defendants had a duty under the applicable standard of medical care to attempt
to locate an available hand surgeon to perform the required emergency surgery.
The Daileys’ claims, therefore, are based on clear allegations that the provided
emergency medical services failed to meet the applicable standard of care,
thereby rendering OCGA § 51-1-29.5 (c) applicable. See Bonds v. Nesbitt, 322
Ga. App. 852 (1) (747 SE2d 40) (2013). See also OCGA § 51-1-29.5 (a) (7)
8
(defining “health care” as “any act or treatment performed or furnished, or that
should have been performed or furnished”); OCGA § 51-1-29.5 (a) (9) (defining
“health care liability claim” to include a cause of action against a physician or
health care provider for treatment or lack of treatment).
2. Although not addressed by the Court of Appeals, the Daileys further