S13G0657. ABDEL-SAMED et al. v. DAILEY et al.
[…] the defendants were grossly negligent by failing to transfer Ryan to a hand
surgeon in a timely manner. See OCGA § 51-1-29.5 (c); Johnson, supra.
Summary judgment in favor of the defendants, therefore, would be appropriate
only if, viewing the record evidence in a light most favorable to the Daileys,
there was no genuine issue of fact and the medical defendants showed that a
reasonable jury could not find gross negligence by clear and convincing
evidence. “Gross negligence” is defined as
the absence of even slight diligence, and slight diligence is defined
in [OCGA § 51-1-4] as “that degree of care which every man of
common sense, however inattentive he may be, exercises under the
same or similar circumstances.” [Cit.]
Gliemmo v. Cousineau, 287 Ga. 7, 12-13 (694 SE2d 75) (2010). See OCGA §
51-1-4. Applying this definition in the context of a medical malpractice action
14
brought pursuant to OCGA § 51-1-29.5 (c), liability would be authorized where