S13G0657. ABDEL-SAMED et al. v. DAILEY et al.
[…] charge therefor shall not be liable for any civil damages as a result of any act or
12
omission by such person in rendering emergency care or as a result of any act
or failure to act to provide or arrange for further medical treatment or care for
the injured person.”); OCGA § 51-1-30.2 (“Teachers and other school personnel
shall be immune from any civil liability for communicating information in good
faith concerning drug abuse by any child to that child’s parents, to law
enforcement officials, or to health care providers.”); OCGA § 31-11-8 (a) (“Any
person, including agents and employees, who is licensed to furnish ambulance
service and who in good faith renders emergency care to a person who is a
victim of an accident or emergency shall not be liable for any civil damages to
such victim as a result of any act or omission by such person in rendering such
emergency care to such victim”). That the General Assembly did not use this
familiar language in OCGA § 51-1-29.5 belies the notion that they intended
“bona fide” to describe the actions of health care providers.
Accordingly, considering the phrase “bona fide emergency services” in its