S13G0657. ABDEL-SAMED et al. v. DAILEY et al.
[…] person licensed to practice medicine and surgery pursuant to Article 2 of
Chapter 34 of Title 43 and including any person licensed to render services
ancillary thereto, who in good faith renders emergency care at the scene of an
accident or emergency to the victim or victims thereof without making any
charge therefor shall not be liable for any civil damages as a result of any act or
12
omission by such person in rendering emergency care or as a result of any act
or failure to act to provide or arrange for further medical treatment or care for
the injured person.”); OCGA § 51-1-30.2 (“Teachers and other school personnel
shall be immune from any civil liability for communicating information in good
faith concerning drug abuse by any child to that child’s parents, to law
enforcement officials, or to health care providers.”); OCGA § 31-11-8 (a) (“Any
person, including agents and employees, who is licensed to furnish ambulance
service and who in good faith renders emergency care to a person who is a
victim of an accident or emergency shall not be liable for any civil damages to