S13G0657. ABDEL-SAMED et al. v. DAILEY et al.
[…] judgment as a matter of law. Once the movant has made a prima facie showing
that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, the burden shifts to the
respondent to come forward with rebuttal evidence. Id.
Relying on Crewey v. American Medical Response of Ga., 303 Ga. App.
258 (692 SE2d 851) (2010), the Court of Appeals reversed the trial court’s grant
of summary judgment based on its determination that a question of fact exists
as to whether the medical provider defendants’ actions in delaying necessary
4
treatment constituted emergency medical care under OCGA § 51-1-29.5 (c).
That subsection provides, in pertinent part:
In an action involving a health care liability claim arising out
of the provision of emergency medical care in a hospital emergency
department . . . no physician or health care provider shall be held
liable unless it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the
physician or health care provider’s actions showed gross
negligence.
OCGA § 51-1-29.5 (c). “Emergency medical care” is defined in OCGA § 51-1-
29.5 (a) (5) as
bona fide emergency services provided after the onset of a medical
or traumatic condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of
sufficient severity, including severe pain, such that the absence of