S13G0657. ABDEL-SAMED et al. v. DAILEY et al.
[…] Daileys focus exclusively on the actions or inactions of Dr. Abdel-Samed and
Epps, arguing that their actions or inactions show that they did not act in good
faith. But OCGA § 51-1-29.5 (a) (5) does not once mention health care
11
providers or their actions. When the legislature wants to limit an individual’s
tort liability based on good faith actions, it appears to do so by describing the
individuals in question and by specifically saying that they must act in good
faith. Many of these Code sections are in the same chapter of the Georgia Code
as OCGA § 51-1-29.5. See, e.g., OCGA § 51-1-20 (a) (“A person serving with
or without compensation as a member, director, or trustee, or as an officer of the
board without compensation, of any nonprofit hospital or association or of any
nonprofit, charitable, or eleemosynary institution or organization or of any local
governmental agency, board, authority, or entity shall be immune from civil
liability for any act or any omission to act arising out of such service if such
person was acting in good faith within the scope of his or her official actions
and duties and unless the damage or injury was caused by the willful or wanton
misconduct of such person.”); OCGA § 51-1-29 (“Any person, including any
person licensed to practice medicine and surgery pursuant to Article 2 of
Chapter 34 of Title 43 and including any person licensed to render services
ancillary thereto, who in good faith renders emergency care at the scene of an