S13G1162. ROLLINS et al. v. ROLLINS et al.
[…] 12-6 (a). Thus, in determining whether a trustee’s accounting is sufficient
under a given set of circumstances, an appellate court must consider whether
a trial court properly exercised its equitable discretion; and the decision of
the trial court should be sustained where such discretion has not been abused.
See Prime Bank v. Galler, 263 Ga. 286, 288 (4) (430 SE2d 735) (1993);
Estate of Hershel, 336 P2d 571 (168 Cal.App.2d 658) (1959) (whether
trustee’s account is sufficiently detailed is matter committed to sound
discretion of trial court). See also OCGA § 53-12-243 (e) (Ga. L. 2010, pp.
579, 611) (“Nothing in this Code section shall affect the power of a court to
require or excuse an accounting.”). On the face of its opinion, however, it
appears that the Court of Appeals failed to give any consideration to the trial
court’s discretion to require or excuse an accounting. Accordingly, we find it
necessary to vacate and remand this issue to the Court of Appeals to enable