S13G1162. ROLLINS et al. v. ROLLINS et al.
[…] issue and are within the trustees’ control.
2. Whether the Court of Appeals erred when it ruled in
Division 2 (a) of its opinion that the appellants have trustee-level
fiduciary duties as to their actions related to or taken through the
family entities that are held within the trusts at issue and are within
the trustees’ control.
We answer these questions affirmatively.
1. To determine whether the Court of Appeals erred in overruling the trial
court and ordering the trustees to provide plaintiffs with an accounting of the
family entities held within the trusts, we first look to OCGA § 53-12-243, which
defines the scope of a trustee’s duty to provide reports and accounts and which
provides, in pertinent part:
(a) On reasonable request by any qualified beneficiary or
the guardian or conservator of a qualified beneficiary who is not
sui juris, the trustee shall provide the qualified beneficiary with a
report of information, to the extent relevant to that beneficiary’s
interest, about the assets, liabilities, receipts, and disbursements
of the trust, the acts of the trustee, and the particulars relating to
the administration of the trust, including the trust provisions that
describe or affect such beneficiary’s interest.
(b) (1) A trustee shall account at least annually, at the
termination of the trust, and upon a change of trustees to each
3
qualified beneficiary of an irrevocable trust to whom income is
required or authorized in the trustee’s discretion to be distributed
currently, and to any person who may revoke the trust. At the
termination of the trust, the trustee shall also account to each
remainder beneficiary. Upon a change of trustees, the trustee
shall also account to the successor trustee. In full satisfaction of
this obligation, the trustee may deliver the accounting to the
guardian or conservator of any qualified beneficiary who is not
sui juris.
(2) An accounting furnished to a qualified beneficiary
pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall contain a
statement of receipts and disbursements of principal and income
that have occurred during the last complete fiscal year of the trust
or since the last accounting to that beneficiary and a statement of
the assets and liabilities of the trust as of the end of the
accounting period.
Based on these provisions, the terms of the RCT trust instrument, and
New York case law,2 the Court of Appeals held that the trial court erred in
failing to order an accounting of the family entities under the trustees’
control.