S13A1395. BIBB COUNTY v. MONROE COUNTY et al.
[…] presentments were made to certify the presentments to the
Governor. The Governor shall appoint some suitable and competent
land surveyor, who shall not reside in either county, to survey, mark
out, and define the boundary line in dispute and to return the survey
with plat to the Secretary of State's office to be recorded in a book
4
to be kept for that purpose.
Once the survey and plat have been filed with the Secretary, the Secretary must
allow 30 days within which the authorities of either county may file “a protest
or exceptions thereto.” OCGA § 36-3-23. Where such protest or exceptions are
filed, the Secretary must, after giving written notice to the parties, hold a
hearing. OCGA § 36-3-24. “Upon the hearing, the Secretary of State shall
determine from the law and evidence the true boundary line in dispute between
the respective counties.” Id.
Upon the making of a decision by the Secretary of State pursuant to
Code Section 36-3-24 or in case no protest or exceptions are filed
within the 30 days, the Secretary of State shall cause the survey and
plat to be recorded in a book to be kept for that purpose, whereupon