S15A1251. KEMP v. MONROE COUNTY.
[…] delineate, ascertain, and make certain the boundaries between counties which
are its political subdivisions. See Fine v. Dade County, 198 Ga. 655, 665 (32
SE2d 246) (1944); Early County v. Baker County, 137 Ga. 126, 128 (72 SE
905) (1911). For the purpose of these political proceedings, the legislature
vested in the Secretary of State the authority to determine the true boundary line
between counties where the boundary is in dispute and the discretion to fashion
a process by which the Secretary is to receive evidence and reach a decision.
OCGA § 36-3-24. The language of the statutes creating the scheme for
determining county boundary lines, however, prescribes no particular process
7
but confers upon the Secretary the broad and undirected discretion to “determine
from the law and evidence the true boundary line in dispute between the
respective counties.” Id. Thus, while the Secretary, in his discretion, may
incorporate some or all of the rules and processes found in judicial proceedings
when making a determination under OCGA § 36-3-24 as to the true boundary
line, including procedures related to the opening and closing of the record and