Kemp v. Monroe County; Bibb County v. Monroe County
[…] See Fine v. Dade County, 198 Ga. 655, 665 (32 SE2d 246) (1944); Early County v. Baker County, 137 Ga. 126, 128 (72 SE 905) (1911). For the purpose of these political proceedings, the legislature vested in the Secretary of State the authority to determine the true boundary line between counties where the boundary is in dispute and the discretion to fashion a process by which the Secretary is to receive evidence and reach a decision. OCGA § 36-3-24. The language of the statutes creating the scheme for determining county boundary lines, however, prescribes no particular process 7 but confers upon the Secretary the broad and undirected discretion to “determine from the law and evidence the true boundary line in dispute between the respective counties.” Id.