A14A0609. MORGAN v. FORDHAM.
[…] Rule 24 (g), “[d]ocuments attached to an appellate brief, which have not been certified
by the clerk of the trial court as a part of the appellate record and forwarded to this
Court, shall not be considered on appeal.” As this document was not certified by the
clerk of the trial court as part of the appellate record, we can cannot consider it on
appeal. See Gateway Atlanta Apts. v. Harris, 290 Ga. App. 772 n.1 (660 SE2d 750)
(2008).
3
either Morgan or Fordham asked for such findings. See Weickert v. Weickert, 268 Ga.
App. 624, 629 (2) (602 SE2d 337) (2004); OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (8) (“If requested by
any party on or before the close of evidence in a contested hearing, the permanent court
order awarding child custody shall set forth specific findings of fact as to the basis for
the judge’s decision in making an award of custody including any relevant factor relied
upon by the judge.”) Even in the absence of such a request, however, existing
precedent requires that we vacate the trial court’s order.
In Johnson v. Hubert, 175 Ga. App. 169 (333 SE2d 21) (1985), we addressed
a similar order and wrote:
In the case sub judice, as reflected in the trial court’s findings of fact and