Morgan v. Fordham
[…] As this document was not certified by the clerk of the trial court as part of the appellate record, we can cannot consider it on appeal. See Gateway Atlanta Apts. v. Harris, 290 Ga. App. 772 n.1 (660 SE2d 750) (2008). 3 either Morgan or Fordham asked for such findings. See Weickert v. Weickert, 268 Ga. App. 624, 629 (2) (602 SE2d 337) (2004); OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (8) (“If requested by any party on or before the close of evidence in a contested hearing, the permanent court order awarding child custody shall set forth specific findings of fact as to the basis for the judge’s decision in making an award of custody including any relevant factor relied upon by the judge.”) Even in the absence of such a request, however, existing precedent requires that we vacate the trial court’s order. In Johnson v. Hubert, 175 Ga.