A16A1056. OXFORD v. FULLER.
[…] miles outside her county of residence). Compare Lester v. Boles, 335 Ga. App. 891,
7
893 (1) (782 SE2d 53) (2016) (finding no abuse of discretion in self-executing
provision that was not open-ended or arbitrary and “gave paramount import to the
child’s best interests”) (punctuation and footnote omitted). Therefore, we reverse the
trial court’s order.
2. The mother contends that the trial court erred by entering the custody order
because there was no evidence that the terms of the order are in the best interests of
the children. We agree.
Pursuant to OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (2), when determining the issue of custody of
minor children, “[t]he duty of the judge . . . shall be to exercise discretion to look to
and determine solely what is for the best interest of the child and what will promote
the child’s welfare and happiness and to make his or her award accordingly.”
In the instant case, the effect of the trial court’s order is to require the children
to change schools, homes, school friends, and extracurricular activities every year.
There was no evidence presented that these changes would be in the best interest of
the children.