A15A0452. WOODRUFF v. CHOATE.
[…] The grant of summary judgment must
be proper in all other respects. This means that in addition to ensuring
the record supports such a judgment, the trial court must ensure that the
party against whom summary judgment is rendered is given full and fair
notice and opportunity to respond prior to entry of summary judgment.
(Citations and punctuation omitted; emphasis supplied.) Aycock, supra, 222 Ga. App.
at 763-764. The party opposing summary judgment may, if she so desires, have 30
days notice in which to submit evidence in response. See Cox Enterprises, supra, 273
Ga. at 153.
Pursuant to OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (5), “In all custody cases in which the child has
reached the age of 14 years, the child shall have the right to select the parent with
whom he or she desires to live.” Although the child’s election is presumptive, it is not
conclusive and the trial court must still consider the child’s best interest. See Driver
v. Sene, 327 Ga. App. 275, 277 (1) (758 SE2d 613) (2014); OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (5)
(“The child’s selection for purposes of custody shall be presumptive unless the parent
so selected is determined not to be in the best interests of the child.”)
12
The relevant time period to consider in deciding whether to grant Woodruff’s
petition for modification based on a change of condition, however, is whether “there
has been a material change of condition affecting the welfare of the child since the
last custody award.”