A15A0452. WOODRUFF v. CHOATE.
[…] Woodruff to submit any evidence in support of her argument prior to dismissing her
complaint.
Since Woodruff’s petition was sufficient to state a claim, and the trial court
considered evidence outside of the pleadings but did not permit Woodruff an
opportunity to respond, the trial court erred in dismissing Woodruff’s complaint. We
reverse the trial court’s order and remand for further proceedings consistent with this
opinion.
3. Woodruff contends that the trial court erred in awarding Choate
approximately $47,000 in attorney fees and expenses of litigation under OCGA § 9-
15-14 (a) and (b) and OCGA § 19-9-3 (g). We agree.
13
OCGA § 9-15-14 (a) authorizes a trial court to award attorney fees when a
party asserts a position “with respect to which there existed such a complete absence
of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be reasonably believed that a
court would accept the asserted” position. OCGA § 9-15-14 (b) authorizes a trial
court to award attorney fees when a party has brought an action that “lacked
substantial justification.” OCGA § 19-9-3 (g) authorizes the trial court to “order
reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses of litigation, experts, and the child’s guardian