A15A0452. WOODRUFF v. CHOATE.
[…] Order” is not controlling and does not equate to an express determination that there
was no just reason for delay and an express direction for the entry of final judgment
under OCGA § 9-11-54 (b). See Sotter v. Stephens, 291 Ga. 79, 82-83 (727 SE2d
484) (2012).
6
were to be filed from appeals from judgments or orders in divorce, alimony, child
custody, and other domestic relations cases.”) (punctuation omitted).
The 2007 amendment to OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (11) stated that parties could file
direct appeals from all judgments and orders in child custody cases and the 2007
amendment to OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (2) removed child custody cases from the list of
cases that required an application for discretionary review. See Ga. L. 2007, p. 554,
§ 2; Ga. L. 2007, p. 555, § 3 (requiring applications for discretionary review in
“[a]ppeals from judgments or orders in divorce, alimony, and other domestic relations
cases”). With the 2007 amendments, “the legislature intended for child custody cases
to be treated differently from other domestic relations cases for purposes of appeals”
and intended that such cases no longer be subject to discretionary review. Moore v.
Moore-McKinney, 297 Ga.