S14F0106. WHITE v. HOWARD.
[…] See Metzler v. Metzler, 267
Ga. 892, 893 (485 SE2d 459) (1997); Sapp v. Sapp, 259 Ga. 238, 240 (378
SE2d 674) (1989). The court may modify an obligation to pay permanent
periodic alimony if the financial circumstances of the parties change
substantially, see OCGA §§ 19-6-19, 19-6-20, 19-6-21, and such an award
terminates upon the death of either spouse or the remarriage of the recipient
spouse unless otherwise expressly provided. See Moore v. Moore, 286 Ga. 505,
506 (690 SE2d 166) (2010); Daopoulos v. Daopoulos, 257 Ga. 71, 73 (354
SE2d 828) (1987); OCGA § 19-6-5 (b) (“All obligations for permanent alimony,
however created, the time for performance of which has not arrived, shall
terminate upon remarriage of the party to whom the obligations are owed unless
otherwise provided.”).
3
By contrast, whether determined by settlement or by equitable allocation,
the division of the parties’ marital property and the identification of the parties’
separate property set forth in a divorce decree is fixed, and the trial court does