S14A0190. JARNIGAN v. THE STATE.
[…] She collects money; she benefits. She also sat there and told you
that she cards people and looks at their IDs. I submit to you that’s
not true. She has not been honest with you at all. My client is
eighteen years old.
At that point, the prosecuting attorney objected that “[t]hat didn’t come into
evidence,” and the trial judge responded, “I’m going to sustain that objection.”
According to Jarnigan and Davis, the ruling of the trial court on the objection
of the prosecuting attorney amounted to an improper comment upon the
evidence. We disagree.
Pursuant to OCGA § 17-8-57, “[i]t is error for any judge in any criminal
case, during its progress or in his charge to the jury, to express or intimate his
opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused.”
But in almost all cases, “sustaining or overruling an objection is not a violation
4
of OCGA § 17-8-57.” Walker v. State, 308 Ga. App. 176, 182 (2) (b) (707 SE2d
122) (2011) (punctuation and citation omitted). See also Ellis v. State, 292 Ga.
276, 282 (3) (736 SE2d 412) (2013); Mathis v.