S15A1734. PYATT v. THE STATE.
[…] crimes of which he was convicted, whether as a principal or only an accomplice.
See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307, 319 (III) (B) (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d
560) (1979).
2. Detective Robert Jackson investigated the shooting, and he testified as
a witness for the State at trial. In the course of his testimony, Detective Jackson
twice made comments that, according to Pyatt, amounted to improper opinions
on ultimate issues in the case. Pyatt claims that the trial court erred when it
6
This case was tried in 2009, and so, it was tried under our old Evidence Code. At the
time of trial, former OCGA § 24-4-6 provided that, “[t]o warrant a conviction on
circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of
guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the
accused.” This provision of former OCGA § 24-4-6 was carried forward into the new
Evidence Code, and it now can be found at OCGA § 24-14-6. Applying this provision, we
have explained:
[N]ot every hypothesis is a reasonable one, and the evidence need not exclude