S15A1734. PYATT v. THE STATE.
[…] When Rhodes and the
two young women returned, several additional gunshots were fired. And when
Rhodes drove past the nightclub for the last time, Pyatt was among a group that
fired at least three handguns, one of which fatally wounded Rhodes. The State
was not required to prove that Pyatt himself fired the fatal shot, so long as it
proved that he was a party to the fatal shooting. See OCGA § 16-2-20.5 And the
State properly could carry its burden of proof by circumstantial evidence, so
long as the circumstantial evidence was sufficient to exclude every hypothesis
5
OCGA § 16-2-20 provides:
(a) Every person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto
and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime.
(b) A person is concerned in the commission of a crime only if he:
(1) Directly commits the crime;
(2) Intentionally causes some other person to commit the
crime under such circumstances that the other person is not
guilty of any crime either in fact or because of legal incapacity;
(3) Intentionally aids or abets in the commission of the
crime; or
(4) Intentionally advises, encourages, hires, counsels, or
procures another to commit the crime.
5
other than his guilt. See former OCGA § 24-4-6.6 Viewing the evidence in the
light most favorable to the verdict, we conclude that it was sufficient to permit
a rational jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt that Pyatt was guilty of the