In the Supreme Court of Georgia
[…] as applying only to “other penalties arising during the disciplinary proceeding
itself,” such as a suspension pending final resolution of the case or a lengthy
delay that effectively served as such an interim suspension. See Ortman, 289
Ga. at 131-132 (Nahmias, J., concurring) (emphasis in original). Put another
way, it is proper to give a lawyer facing discipline here “credit for time served”
for the same misconduct in the same proceeding, but such credit is not normally
given for time served in a separate proceeding conducted by a separate
jurisdiction. See OCGA § 17-10-11 (“Each person convicted of a crime in this
state shall be given full credit for each day spent in confinement awaiting trial
and for each day spent in confinement, in connection with and resulting from a
court order entered in the criminal proceedings for which sentence was imposed
. . . .” (emphasis added)).
I note that we have one case that says, without citation of any authority,
that a disciplinary sanction imposed on a Georgia Bar member by a non-Georgia
court should mitigate the discipline imposed by this Court for the same
misconduct.