concurring.
[…] See Ortman, 289 Ga. at 131-132 (Nahmias, J., concurring) (emphasis in original). Put another way, it is proper to give a lawyer facing discipline here “credit for time served” for the same misconduct in the same proceeding, but such credit is not normally given for time served in a separate proceeding conducted by a separate jurisdiction. See OCGA § 17-10-11 (a) (“Each person convicted of a crime in this state shall be given full credit for each day spent in confinement awaiting trial and for each day spent in confinement, in connection with and resulting from a court order entered in the criminal proceedings for which sentence was imposed . . . .” (emphasis added)).
I note that we have one case that says, without citation of any authority, that a disciplinary sanction imposed on a Georgia Bar member by a non-Georgia court should mitigate the discipline imposed by this Court for the same misconduct.