A14A0168. CASTELLANOS v. TRAVELERS HOME & MARINE JE-103
[…] App. 741, 742 (2) (725 SE2d 855) (2012)
(“Once a plaintiff establishes his right to payment of a judgment against the insured
tortfeasor, the insurer may defend against the claim by showing that it properly
withdrew its coverage of the underlying incident because its insured failed to
cooperate in [his or] her defense.”); H. Y. Akers & Sons v. St. Louis Fire & Marine
Ins. Co., 120 Ga. App. 800, 803 (1) (172 SE2d 355) (1969) (“The co-operation clause
is a material condition of a liability policy and a breach of it in any material respect
relieves the insurer of liability.”). See also OCGA § 33-7-15 (a) (Every motor vehicle
liability insurance policy shall require “the insured to send his insurer, as soon as
practicable after the receipt thereof, a copy of every summons or other process
relating to the coverage under the policy and to cooperate otherwise with the insurer
in connection with the defense of any action or threatened action covered under the
policy.”); see, generally, Frank E. Jenkins III, Ga. Auto. Ins. Law, §§ 23:1 (necessity
of cooperation of insured), 23:4 (failure of insured to appear at trial) (2013-2014 ed.,
updated October 2013).
6
emphasis omitted.) Southern General Ins. Co. v. Thomas, 197 Ga. App. 196, 198 (397
SE2d 624) (1990).