A14A0168. CASTELLANOS v. TRAVELERS HOME & MARINE JE-103
[…] App. at 742-743 (2). See
also H. Y. Akers & Sons v. St. Louis Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 120 Ga. App. at 802 (1)
(To justify withdrawal of coverage, “[t]he nonco-operation must, of course, have been
material – not merely technical or inconsequential in nature.”). Once the insurer
presents evidence that it was entitled to withdraw coverage, the burden shifts to the
plaintiff to establish that the insured’s failure to cooperate was justified in order to
support the allegation that the insurer acted in bad faith in withdrawing coverage.
Vaughan v. ACCC Ins. Co., 314 Ga. App. at 743 (2). See also OCGA § 9-11-9 (c) (“In
pleading the performance or occurrence of conditions precedent, it is sufficient to
aver generally that all conditions precedent have been performed or have occurred.
A denial of performance or occurrence shall be made specifically and with
particularity.”).
8
defense, a legal basis that falls squarely within the terms of the policy and is
authorized under Georgia law,11 this is not a case where the court is asked to presume
Santiago’s status as an uninsured motorist.12 See Southern General Ins. Co. v.
Thomas, 197 Ga.