(Punctuation and footnotes omitted.) Assaf v. Cincinnati Ins. Co., 327 Ga. App. 475, 475-476 (759 SE2d 557) (2014).
[…] See also H. Y. Akers & Sons v. St. Louis Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 120 Ga. App. at 802 (1) (To justify withdrawal of coverage, “[t]he non-co-operation must, of course, have been material — not merely technical or inconsequential in nature.”). Once the insurer presents evidence that it was entitled to withdraw coverage, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to establish that the insured’s failure to cooperate was justified in order to support the allegation that the insurer acted in bad faith in withdrawing coverage. Vaughan v. ACCC Ins. Co., 314 Ga. App. at 743 (2). See also OCGA § 9-11-9 (c) (“In pleading the performance or occurrence of conditions precedent, it is sufficient to aver generally that all conditions precedent have been performed or have occurred. A denial of performance or occurrence shall be made specifically and with particularity.”).
Every person familiar with the trial of cases by jury knows that the case of an individual defendant is seriously, if not hopelessly, prejudiced by his absence from the trial.