(Punctuation and footnotes omitted.) Assaf v. Cincinnati Ins. Co., 327 Ga. App. 475, 475-476 (759 SE2d 557) (2014).
[…] App. 741, 742 (2) (725 SE2d 855) (2012) (“Once a plaintiff establishes his right to payment of a judgment against the insured tortfeasor, the insurer may defend against the claim by showing that it properly withdrew its coverage of the underlying incident because its insured failed to cooperate in [his or] her defense.”); H. Y. Akers & Sons v. St. Louis Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 120 Ga. App. 800, 803 (1) (172 SE2d 355) (1969) (“The co-operation clause is a material condition of a liability policy and a breach of it in any material respect relieves the insurer of liability.”). See also OCGA § 33-7-15 (a) (Every motor vehicle liability insurance policy shall require “the insured to send his insurer, as soon as practicable after the receipt thereof, a copy of every summons or other process relating to the coverage under the policy and to cooperate otherwise with the insurer in connection with the defense of any action or threatened action covered under the policy.”); see generally Frank E. Jenkins III, Ga. Auto. Ins. Law, §§ 23:1 (necessity of cooperation of insured), 23:4 (failure of insured to appear at trial) (2013-2014 ed., updated October 2013).