IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] We should leave this job to the experts at the Board.
12This section provides in part:
It is declared to be in the public interest to encourage the
development of co-ordinated statewide electric service at retail, to
eliminate or avoid unnecessary duplication of electric utility facilities,
and to promote economical, efficient, and adequate electric service to the
public. In order to effect that public interest, the board may establish
service areas within which specified electric utilities shall provide electric
service to customers on an exclusive basis.
Iowa Code § 476.25.
63
§ 476.1. Both these differences favor the treatment of small-scale
competitive suppliers of electricity as public utilities.
As noted by the Board, the statutory definition of public utility
excludes “a person furnishing electricity to five or fewer customers either
by secondary line or from an alternate energy production facility or small
hydro facility, from electricity that is produced primarily for the person’s
own use.” Id. Eagle Point, it seems clear, intends to furnish electricity to
more than five customers (the City of Dubuque is just its first), with the
electricity not produced primarily for Eagle Point’s own use. Hence, Eagle
Point’s operations will be on a larger scale than anything covered by the