IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] government-owned projects, like the Moscone Center in San Francisco.
See Moscone Center, Sustainability, https://www.moscone.com/
community/sustain.html (2009) (last visited July 10, 2014) (“One of the
nation’s largest municipally-owned solar generation installations now
operates from the roof of the Moscone Center.”).
New Jersey has also legislated in this area. Under its public utility
statutes, a “basic generation service provider” is an electric generation
34
service provided “to any customer that has not chosen an alternative
electric power supplier.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 48:3-51 (West Supp. 2014).
“Electric generation service” is the “provision of retail electric energy and
capacity which is generated off-site from the location at which the
consumption of such electric energy and capacity is metered for retail
billing purposes.” Id. (emphasis added).
Similarly, Colorado Revised Statute section 40-1-103 provides that
[t]he supply of electricity . . . from solar generating
equipment located on the site of the consumer’s property,
which is owned or operated by an entity other than the