IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] facility, from electricity that is produced primarily for the
person’s own use.
Id. § 476.1 (emphasis added). If Eagle Point is a “public utility” and does
not come within the scope of the exemption, its proposed arrangement
will run afoul of the exclusive territory provisions of section 476.25(3):
An electric utility shall not serve or offer to serve electric
customers in an exclusive service area assigned to another
electric utility, nor shall an electric utility construct facilities
to serve electric customers in an exclusive service area
assigned to another electric utility.
Id. § 476.25(3). The exclusive-territory provision is designed “to
encourage the development of coordinated statewide electric service at
retail, to eliminate or avoid unnecessary duplication of electric utility
facilities, and to promote economical, efficient, and adequate electric
service to the public.” Id. § 476.25.
If we determine that Eagle Point should not be considered a public
utility or qualifies for the applicable exemption, we must then next
consider whether Eagle Point is an electric utility under Iowa Code
section 476.22. This section provides: