(dissenting).
[…] Contrary to the majority’s claim that there is “no basis in the statute” for treating gas and electricity differently, the Board noted in its ruling two “significant” statutory differences. First, chapter 476 provides for exclusive territories for electric utilities but not gas utilities, based on a legislative determination that there should not be duplication of electric facilities. See Iowa Code § 476.25.12 Second, section 476.1 contains a specific exclusion limited to certain providers of electricity. See id. § 476.1. *475Both these differences favor the treatment of small-scale competitive suppliers of electricity as public utilities.
As noted by the Board, the statutory definition of public utility excludes “a person furnishing electricity to five or fewer customers either by secondary line or from an alternate energy production facility or small hydro facility, from electricity that is produced primarily for the person’s own use.” Id. Eagle Point, it seems clear, intends to furnish electricity to more than five customers (the City of Dubuque is just its first), with the electricity not produced primarily for Eagle Point’s own use.