Nextera Energy Resources LLC v. Iowa Utilities Board
[…] Renda, 784 N.W.2d at 14.

Id. at 762-63.

Unfortunately, my colleagues in the majority forsake precedent without discussing it. Instead, the majority relies on dictionary definitions of “govern” and “exercise” to conclude that section 476.2(1) does not grant any interpretive authority to the Board at all. I question the majority’s effort to “make a fortress out of the dictionary,” Cabell v. Markham, 148F.2d 737, 739 (2d Cir.1945) (Hand, J.), and believe there are multiple problems with the majority’s analysis.

For one thing, the majority does not read section 476.2(1) in its entirety. Just before the grant of rulemaking authority is a statement that “[t]he board shall have broad general powers to effect the purposes of this chapter.” Iowa Code § 476.2(1). If the Board has broad powers, it is logical to defer to the Board’s legal interpretations of technical terms, as we have done in the past.