IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] thought about the question) to delegate to the agency
interpretive power with the binding force of law over the
elaboration of the provision in question.
Doe, 786 N.W.2d at 857 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
Accordingly, we must determine whether the general assembly
explicitly vested the Board with the authority to interpret specific terms
in chapter 476. In the first section of chapter 476, the general assembly
granted the Board authority to “regulate the rates and services of public
utilities to the extent and in the manner hereinafter provided.” Iowa
Code § 476.1. The general assembly also granted the Board broad
general powers to carry out the purposes of chapter 476. Id. § 476.2(1).
Section 476.2(1) states:
The board shall have broad general powers to effect the
purposes of this chapter notwithstanding the fact that
certain specific powers are hereinafter set forth. The board
shall have authority to issue subpoenas and to pay the same
fees and mileage as are payable to witnesses in the courts of
record of general jurisdiction and shall establish all needful,
just and reasonable rules, not inconsistent with law, to
govern the exercise of its powers and duties, the practice and
procedure before it, and to govern the form, contents and
filing of reports, documents and other papers provided for in
this chapter or in the board’s rules. In the establishment,
amendment, alteration or repeal of any of such rules, the
board shall be subject to the provisions of chapter 17A.
9
Id. However, simply because the general assembly granted the Board
broad general powers to carry out the purposes of chapter 476 and
granted it rulemaking authority does not necessarily indicate the
legislature clearly vested authority in the Board to interpret all of chapter
476.
In granting the Board rulemaking authority, the general assembly
used the following language: “The Board . . . shall establish all needful,
just and reasonable rules . . . to govern the exercise of its powers and
duties.” Id. § 476.2(1). While “govern” means, “to exercise arbitrarily or
by established rules continuous sovereign authority over,” it also means
“to rule without sovereign power.” Webster’s Third New International
Dictionary 982 (unabr. ed. 2002). This second definition is synonymous