IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] VI. Applicability of Iowa Code Section 476.43.
We must next determine whether the Board erred in determining
section 476.43 did not apply to MidAmerican’s application for advance
ratemaking principles. Section 476.43 requires, under certain
20
conditions, that electric utilities not discriminate against alternate energy
producers.
A. Scope of Review. The resolution of this issue involves the
Board’s interpretation of sections 476.43 and 476.44. Accordingly, we
will review the interpretation of sections 476.43 and 476.44 for
correction of errors at law pursuant to section 17A.19(10)(c).
B. Analysis. NextEra argues the Board failed to require
MidAmerican to comply with Iowa Code section 476.43. Section 476.43
provides, in relevant part:
1. Subject to section 476.44, the board shall require
electric utilities to do both of the following under terms and
conditions that the board finds are just and economically
reasonable for the electric utilities’ customers, are
nondiscriminatory to alternate energy producers and small
hydro producers, and will further the policy stated in section
476.41:
a. At least one of the following:
(1) Own alternate energy production facilities or small
hydro facilities located in this state.
(2) Enter into long-term contracts to purchase or wheel
electricity from alternate energy production facilities or small
hydro facilities located in the utility’s service area.
b. Provide for the availability of supplemental or backup
power to alternate energy production facilities or small hydro
facilities on a nondiscriminatory basis and at just and
reasonable rates.
Iowa Code § 476.43 (emphasis added). The Board found section 476.43
did not apply to this situation because of an exception contained in
section 476.44. In particular, the Board relied on the following
exception:
2. a. An electric utility subject to this division, except a
utility that elects rate regulation pursuant to section 476.1A,
shall not be required to own or purchase, at any one time,
21
more than its share of one hundred five megawatts of power
from alternative energy production facilities or small hydro
facilities at the rates established pursuant to section 476.43.
Id. § 476.44(2)(a) (emphasis added).
The language of sections 476.43 and 476.44 clearly and
unambiguously provide that a utility that owns or purchases, “at any one
time, more than its share of one hundred five megawatts of power from