Palmer College of Chiropractic v. Davenport Civil Rights Commission and Aaron Cannon
[…] 3The   ADA goes further, defining discrimination in the context of public
accommodation to include: (1) any use of criteria that unnecessarily “screen out” or
“tend to screen out” individuals with disabilities; (2) failure to make nonfundamental,
reasonable modifications of “policies, practices or procedures” when modification is
necessary to accommodate those with disabilities; and (3) failure to take necessary
steps “to ensure that no individual with a disability is excluded, denied services,
segregated or otherwise treated differently than other individuals.”         42 U.S.C.
§ 12182(b)(2)(A) (defining “discrimination” under the ADA); see also 34 C.F.R.
§§ 104.43—104.44 (2013) (implementing Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act); 28
C.F.R. § 36.103 (explaining the ADA “shall not be construed to apply a lesser standard
than the standard to be applied” under Section 504).
                                          14

obligations,    and    the    terms    and     standards     may     often   be    used

interchangeably.      See, e.g., Wong v. Regents of Univ. of Cal., 192 F.3d

807, 816 n.26 (9th Cir. 1999).