Amended September 23, 2014 Palmer College of Chiropractic v. Davenport Civil Rights Commission and Aaron Cannon
[…] We will not, however, give deference to the commission’s interpretation of provisions of law not vested in its discretion and will review those interpretations for legal errors. See Rent-A-Ctr., Inc. v. Iowa Civil Rights Comm’n, 843 N.W.2d 727, 730 (Iowa 2014); Botsko, 774 N.W.2d at 844; see also Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(c). We apply the standards of chapter 17A on appeal to determine if our conclusions are the same as the district court’s conclusions. See Sunrise Ret. Cmty. v. Iowa Dep’t of Human Servs., 833 N.W.2d 216, 219 (Iowa 2013). III. Discussion. Section 216.9 of ICRA provides, in general terms, that “[i]t is an unfair or discriminatory practice for any educational institution to discriminate on the basis of . . . disability in any program or activity.” Iowa Code § 216.9. The DCRO sets forth the same general language in extending its own protections against disability discrimination, to “provide for the execution within the city of the policies embodied in the Iowa Civil Rights Act of 1965 and” related federal civil rights laws.