IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] district court properly denied Olsen’s motion to dismiss in this case.
IV. Conclusion.
For the above reasons, the district court’s denial of Olsen’s motion
to dismiss the charge of felony possession under Iowa Code chapter
724.26 is affirmed.
AFFIRMED.
All justices concur except Hecht, Wiggins, and Waterman, JJ., who
dissent.
22
#13–0832, State v. Olsen dissent
HECHT, Justice (dissenting).
As I believe Olsen was not a felon when he possessed a firearm in
Iowa, I cannot join the majority opinion in this case. My analysis begins
with Iowa Code section 724.26(1), the statute in question here. It
provides:
A person who is convicted of a felony in a state or federal
court, or who is adjudicated delinquent on the basis of
conduct that would constitute a felony if committed by an
adult, and who knowingly has under the person’s dominion
and control or possession, receives, or transports or causes
to be transported a firearm or offensive weapon is guilty of a
class “D” felony.
Iowa Code § 724.26(1) (2013). The first element of the offense is the
defendant’s status as a felon. Accordingly, the State must prove in this
case that Olsen was “convicted of a felony” in Wisconsin in 2009 before
he possessed a firearm in Iowa and was charged in this case. See State
v.