IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] This is because the ‘federal
gun laws . . . focus not on reliability, but on the mere fact of conviction
. . . in order to keep firearms away from potentially dangerous persons.’ ”
(footnote omitted) (quoting Lewis v. United States, 445 U.S. 55, 67, 100
S. Ct. 915, 922, 63 L. Ed. 2d 198, 210 (1980))); Restatement (Second) of
Conflict of Laws § 107, at 320 (“A judgment will not be recognized or
enforced in other states insofar as it is not a final determination under
the local law of the state of rendition.”). As I believe that approach is
2I believe Iowa Code section 724.25, defining “felony,” provides additional
support for this outward-looking approach. This provision directs us to determine, for
purposes of finding a felon in possession, whether the prior offense was “punishable in
the jurisdiction where it occurred by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year,” and
makes no mention, by contrast, of consideration of how the offense may have been
treated in Iowa. See Iowa Code § 724.25(1) (emphasis added).
24
neither desirable nor necessary here, I turn to the legal effect of what
actually occurred in the Wisconsin court.