IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] convictions ran for a two-year period beginning August 25, 2009, and the
conditions of the DJOC extended for an additional two years. At the end
of the four-year period, if Olsen met the conditions of the DJOC to the
satisfaction of the prosecutor, then either Olsen or the prosecutor could
move the court to vacate Olsen’s felony plea and dismiss the pending
charge.
On January 25, 2013, after expiration of the probationary period
for the two misdemeanors, but before termination of the DJOC, the State
of Iowa charged Olsen with a violation of Iowa’s felon-in-possession
statute, Iowa Code section 724.26 (2013). This provision provides:
A person who is convicted of a felony in a state or federal
court . . . and who knowingly has under the person’s
dominion and control or possession, receives, or transports
or causes to be transported a firearm . . . is guilty of a class
“D” felony.
Iowa Code § 724.26(1). A “felony” for purposes of the felon-in-possession
statute is
any offense punishable in the jurisdiction where it occurred
by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, but does not
include any offense, other than an offense involving a firearm