Amended September 4, 2014 State of Iowa v. Nathan Daniel Olsen
[…] Barbour, 770 N.W.2d 350, 353 (Iowa 2009). Review of

issues of statutory interpretation is likewise for errors at law. E.g., State

v. Stephenson, 608 N.W.2d 778, 783 (Iowa 2000).

      III. Discussion.

      A. Positions of the Parties.

      1. Olsen. On appeal, Olsen recognizes that under Deng Kon Tong,

an Iowa deferred judgment may be a “conviction” under Iowa Code

section 724.26. See 805 N.W.2d at 603. He asserts that acceptance of

the guilty plea under the Iowa law related to deferred judgments is the

lynchpin of the Deng Kon Tong decision. Olsen cites Iowa Code section

907.3(1), which provides: “[T]he trial court may, upon a plea of guilty, a

verdict of guilty, or a special verdict upon which a judgment of conviction

may be rendered, . . . [defer judgment] . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Thus,

according to Olsen, a plea of guilty is a prerequisite under Iowa law for a

deferred judgment.       Olsen argues an Iowa deferred judgment is a

predicate conviction for purposes of Iowa’s felon-in-possession statute