Amended September 4, 2014 State of Iowa v. Nathan Daniel Olsen
[…] This is because the ‘federal gun laws . . . focus not on reliability, but on the mere fact of conviction . . . in order to keep firearms away from potentially dangerous persons.’ ” (footnote omitted) (quoting Lewis v. United States, 445 U.S. 55, 67, 100 S. Ct. 915, 922, 63 L. Ed. 2d 198, 210 (1980))); Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws § 107, at 320 (“A judgment will not be recognized or enforced in other states insofar as it is not a final determination under the local law of the state of rendition.”). As I believe that approach is 2I believe Iowa Code section 724.25, defining “felony,” provides additional support for this outward-looking approach. This provision directs us to determine, for purposes of finding a felon in possession, whether the prior offense was “punishable in the jurisdiction where it occurred by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year,” and makes no mention, by contrast, of consideration of how the offense may have been treated in Iowa. See Iowa Code § 724.25(1) (emphasis added). 24 neither desirable nor necessary here, I turn to the legal effect of what actually occurred in the Wisconsin court.