Amended September 4, 2014 State of Iowa v. Nathan Daniel Olsen
[…] This is because the ‘federal

gun laws . . . focus not on reliability, but on the mere fact of conviction

. . . in order to keep firearms away from potentially dangerous persons.’ ”

(footnote omitted) (quoting Lewis v. United States, 445 U.S. 55, 67, 100

S. Ct. 915, 922, 63 L. Ed. 2d 198, 210 (1980))); Restatement (Second) of

Conflict of Laws § 107, at 320 (“A judgment will not be recognized or

enforced in other states insofar as it is not a final determination under

the local law of the state of rendition.”). As I believe that approach is

       2I  believe Iowa Code section 724.25, defining “felony,” provides additional
support for this outward-looking approach. This provision directs us to determine, for
purposes of finding a felon in possession, whether the prior offense was “punishable in
the jurisdiction where it occurred by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year,” and
makes no mention, by contrast, of consideration of how the offense may have been
treated in Iowa. See Iowa Code § 724.25(1) (emphasis added).
                                      24

neither desirable nor necessary here, I turn to the legal effect of what