Amended September 4, 2014 State of Iowa v. Nathan Daniel Olsen
[…] At the end of the four-year period, if Olsen met the conditions of the DJOC to the satisfaction of the prosecutor, then either Olsen or the prosecutor could move the court to vacate Olsen’s felony plea and dismiss the pending charge. On January 25, 2013, after expiration of the probationary period for the two misdemeanors, but before termination of the DJOC, the State of Iowa charged Olsen with a violation of Iowa’s felon-in-possession statute, Iowa Code section 724.26 (2013). This provision provides: A person who is convicted of a felony in a state or federal court . . . and who knowingly has under the person’s dominion and control or possession, receives, or transports or causes to be transported a firearm . . . is guilty of a class “D” felony. Iowa Code § 724.26(1).