IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] We will consider all
the evidence presented, not just the inculpatory evidence.
Evidence is considered substantial if, when viewed in the
light most favorable to the State, it can convince a rational
jury that the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
Inherent in our standard of review of jury verdicts in
criminal cases is the recognition that the jury [is] free to
reject certain evidence, and credit other evidence.
State v. Sanford, 814 N.W.2d 611, 615 (Iowa 2012) (citations omitted)
(internal quotation marks omitted).
III. Analysis.
Iowa Code section 124.401 makes it unlawful for any person “to
manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to manufacture or
deliver, a controlled substance.” Iowa Code § 124.401(1). In order for
the State to establish possession of a controlled substance under this
statute, it had to prove Thomas “exercised dominion and control over the
contraband, had knowledge of the contraband’s presence, and had
8
knowledge the material was a narcotic.” State v.