IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] apartment nor the person whom the officers had observed moments
earlier through the window smoking marijuana there, was convicted of
possession of the marijuana and crack cocaine with intent to deliver the
drugs. In an opinion faithfully applying this court’s decisions on the
doctrine of constructive possession, the court of appeals concluded the
State failed to produce sufficient evidence supporting Thomas’s
conviction. As I believe the court of appeals got it right, I respectfully
dissent.
I begin with a brief overview of the applicable law. Iowa Code
section 124.401 makes it unlawful “to manufacture, deliver, or possess
with the intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance.” Iowa
Code § 124.401(1) (2011). We have explained that to establish
possession of a controlled substance for purposes of this provision, the
State must prove an accused has exercised dominion and control over
the substance, had knowledge of its presence, and had knowledge of the