IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] officer who requested or directed the administration of the
chemical test may, on behalf of the department, serve
immediate notice of revocation on a person whose test
results indicated the presence of a controlled substance or
other drug, or an alcohol concentration equal to or in excess
6
of the level prohibited by section 321J.2, or a combination of
alcohol and another controlled substance or drug in violation
of section 321J.2.
Id. § 321J.12(3).
Finally, the IDOT claims it revoked Kennedy’s license for “operating
while intoxicated.” Iowa Code section 321J.4 governs revocation for OWI.
This section requires the IDOT to revoke a license “[i]f a defendant is
convicted of a violation of section 321J.2.” See id. § 321J.4(1). In a
criminal proceeding, a conviction is the judgment of conviction entered
after sentencing. See Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.23(1), (3)(d). Consequently, the
effective date of a revocation for operating while intoxicated is the date of
conviction.