IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] the IDOT or an attorney would consider to be an abstract of a person’s
driving record. We believe the district court understood the substance of
trial counsel’s objection and was able to determine whether the objection
had merit as to each page of the exhibit. Accordingly, we find Kennedy
preserved error on this issue.
IV. Issue.
We must decide if any part of the fifteen-page exhibit entitled
“Certified Abstract of Driving Record” is admissible over Confrontation
Clause objections.
V. Elements the State Needs to Prove for Conviction of the
Crime of Driving Under Revocation Under Iowa Code Section
321J.21.
The Code defines driving under revocation as follows:
A person whose driver’s license or nonresident operating
privilege has been suspended, denied, revoked, or barred
due to a violation of this chapter and who drives a motor
vehicle while the license or privilege is suspended, denied,
revoked, or barred commits a serious misdemeanor.
Iowa Code § 321J.21(1). To prove Kennedy violated this statute, the
State must prove Kennedy drove a motor vehicle while his license was
revoked due to a violation of chapter 321J. See id. There is no question
Kennedy was driving a motor vehicle at the time of his arrest. The