State of Iowa v. Gregory Earl Jordan
[…] He points out he was arraigned on February 25, 2010, and his trial was not held until November 1, 2011. Jordan asserts the prosecution against him should have been dismissed because he was not tried within one year as required by Iowa Rule of Criminal Procedure 2.33(2)(c). We review a district court’s ruling on a motion to dismiss based on speedy-trial grounds for an abuse of discretion. Ennenga v. State, 812 N.W.2d 696, 707 (Iowa 2012). If a court finds probable cause a defendant is mentally incompetent, under section 812.3(2) further criminal proceedings are suspended while the defendant is evaluated. Section 812.4(1) specifically provides while a hearing on the defendant’s competency is pending, “no further proceedings shall be taken under the complaint or indictment and the defendant’s right to a speedy indictment and speedy trial shall be tolled until the court finds the defendant competent to stand trial.” It was slightly over twenty months between the time Jordan was arraigned on February 25, 2010, and the trial, which commenced on November 1, 2011. Under the provisions of section 812, the proceedings were suspended from October 29, 2010, until August 4, 2011, when the court determined Jordan was