IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] On a related note, appellate review in this case was complicated by
the terse adjudication order. Legal analysis in CINA determinations is
particularly important to the appellate courts given the undeniable
expertise of juvenile judges in handling these difficult cases. For that
reason, and a host of others, juvenile courts are reminded that when
there are contested grounds for adjudication before it, appellate review is
much more effective with the benefit of the juvenile court’s full, fair, and
adequate explanation of its legal conclusions. See Iowa Code § 232.96(7)
(“After the hearing is concluded, the court shall make and file written
findings as to the truth of allegations of the petition and as to whether
the child is a child in need of assistance.”). This ensures courts at all
levels are acting in the children’s best interests.
In sum, I would conclude, after a full review of the record, the
State proved by clear and convincing evidence that N.S. and J.S. were
children in need of assistance under Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(b), as