In the Interest of L.B., Minor Child
[…] The court noted the physician’s testimony that “the waning effects of use could impact a user’s ability to adequately and safely parent a child.” The mother, the child’s only caretaker in the home, then refused to develop a safety plan for the child. While some of these concerns may have been alleviated since the adjudication, clear and convincing evidence supports the juvenile court’s CINA adjudication under section 232.2(6)(c)(2). We affirm under section 232.2(6)(c)(2). A CINA adjudication under section 232.2(6)(n) requires a finding the “parent’s . . . mental capacity or condition, imprisonment, or drug or alcohol abuse results in the child not receiving adequate care.” The testimony that a known effect 5 of the drug “could impact a user’s ability to adequately and safely parent a child” is not evidence that the child did not receive adequate care. See In re M.S., 889 N.W.2d 675, 682 (Iowa Ct. App. 2016).