In the Interest of D.R., Minor Child, C.M., Mother
[…] The mother now appeals the CINA adjudication and dispositional orders. II. Standard of Review Our review in CINA proceedings is de novo. In re J.S., 846 N.W.2d 36, 40 (Iowa 2014). “In reviewing the proceedings, we are not bound by the juvenile court's fact findings; however, we do give them weight”. Id. “As in all juvenile proceedings, our fundamental concern is the best interests of the child.” In re K.N., 625 N.W.2d 731, 733 (Iowa 2001). III. Motion to Dismiss The mother claims the juvenile court should have granted her motion to dismiss the CINA proceedings. Section 232.78(3), pertaining to ex parte temporary removal orders, provides, “Except for good cause shown or unless the child is sooner returned to the place where the child was residing or permitted to return to the child care facility, a petition shall be filed under this chapter within three days of the issuance of the order.” The mother notes the ex parte temporary removal order was filed on August 2, 2016, and the CINA petition was filed on August 10, 2016, more than three days later. We agree with the juvenile court’s conclusion the State showed good cause for the slight delay in filing the CINA petition.