In the Interest of D.R., Minor Child, C.M., Mother
[…] The mother later had a hair test, which was positive for amphetamine, but not methamphetamine. While it is possible the mother’s hallucinations were caused by mental-health problems rather than the use of illegal drugs, the fact remains she was in a condition where she was unable to “exercise a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child.” See Iowa Code § 232.2(6)(c)(2). We determine the CINA adjudication was supported by clear and convincing evidence. V. Suspended Judgment The mother claims the juvenile court should have suspended judgment under section 232.100, which provides: After the dispositional hearing the court may enter an order suspending judgment and continuing the proceedings subject to terms and conditions imposed to assure the proper care and protection of the child. Such terms and conditions may include the supervision of the child and of the parent, guardian or custodian by the department of human services, juvenile court office or other appropriate agency designated by the court. The maximum duration of any term or condition of a suspended judgment shall be twelve months unless the court finds at a hearing held during the last month of that period that exceptional circumstances require an extension of the term or condition for an additional six months. “[T]he decision of whether to suspend judgment is left to the juvenile court.” In re T.D.H., 344 N.W.2d 268, 271 (Iowa Ct. App. 1983). Our supreme court has stated, “when there is a suspended judgment, the child remains with the parent.” State v. Iowa Dist.