Douglas v. Stenoien, Lavola Stenoien, Sheryl Stenoien, and Gwendolyn Brown v. Gary Stenoien, Lorri Ann Stenoien A/K/A Lorri Ann Reinke, and Tammy Swanson
[…] agreement fell outside the statute of frauds because part of the contract was in
writing and they had partly performed. They also argued the statute of limitations
had not run because the earliest the breach of the oral contract could have been
discovered was on December 1, 2011, when Gary stated he would give Douglas
no further information regarding the payments on the contract.
A. Five-year statute of limitations. The defendants admitted the existence
of an oral contract for purposes of their motion for summary judgment. Relying
on Iowa Code section 614.1(4), the district court concluded the plaintiffs’ claim
was barred by the statute of limitations for oral contracts. Section 614.1(4)
provides that actions “founded on unwritten contracts, those brought for injuries
to property, or for relief on the ground of fraud in cases heretofore solely
cognizable in a court of chancery” must be brought within five years “after their
causes accrue.” 5
The defendants argue, relying upon Clark v. Van Loon, 79 N.W. 88, 89
(Iowa 1899), because “the recording of the deed imparts constructive notice of its
contents” the plaintiffs’ breach-of-contract cause of action accrued when the